Talk:Regulators: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→JSD-001 motherboard: this is the same, still bad defined because what is marked in red and orange are 2 common power rails but i have no idea about who generates them and his official name) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{wikify}} | |||
==JSD-001 motherboard== | ==JSD-001 motherboard== | ||
All the components listed are controlled by [[Syscon_Hardware|Syscon]] and connected to it by a pin/trace either directlly or indirectlly, the traces are hidden in internal layers of the motherboard | |||
By looking at the first syscon model used by the PS3 [[CXR713120-201GB]] where we know the names of the pin signals it seems these syscon control lines for voltage regulators could be the syscon pins named SW_x or SW_x_x (switches, used as a generic name for slave components that only has 2 states) | |||
==== Mitsumi 463A (voltage regulator) ==== | ==== Mitsumi 463A (voltage regulator) ==== | ||
Line 6: | Line 10: | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="#999" class="wikitable" style="border:1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse;" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="#999" class="wikitable" style="border:1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse;" | ||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" | |- bgcolor="#cccccc" | ||
! Pin !! | ! Pin # !! Name !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || 5V_EVER || From power supply 5v standby rail (pin 1 of connector CN101) | | 1 || {{cellcolors|#ff0000}} VCC/5V_EVER || From power supply 5v standby rail (pin 1 of connector CN101) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || 3.3V_EVER_B || 3.3v_standby_rail_2 | | 2 || {{cellcolors|#ffcc22}} OUT/3.3V_EVER_B || 3.3v_standby_rail_2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || ? || Goes under package to the black 100 ohm resistor at its right, and from there to syscon | | 3 || {{cellcolors|#33cc33|#ffffff}} EN ? || Goes under package to the black 100 ohm resistor at its right, and from there to syscon pin26@[[SW2-303]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || ? || Goes under package to squared testpad/sinkhole at its right (not connected ?) | | 4 || ? || Goes under package to squared testpad/sinkhole at its right (not connected ?) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || | | 5 || ? || Capacitor to ground | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || ? || To squared testpad/sinkhole at its top (not connected ?) | | 6 || ? || To squared testpad/sinkhole at its top (not connected ?) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || GND || Ground | | 7 || {{cellcolors|#000000|#aaaaaa}} GND || Ground | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || 3.3V_EVER_A || 3.3v_standby_rail_1 | | 8 || {{cellcolors|#ffcc22}} OUT/3.3V_EVER_A || 3.3v_standby_rail_1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 32: | Line 36: | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="#999" class="wikitable" style="border:1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse;" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="#999" class="wikitable" style="border:1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse;" | ||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" | |- bgcolor="#cccccc" | ||
! Pin !! | ! Pin # !! Name !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || ? || Not connected ? | | 1 || ? || Not connected ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || ? || Connected to syscon | | 2 || {{cellcolors|#33cc33|#ffffff}} EN_HDMI ? || Connected to syscon pin119@[[SW2-303]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || GND || Ground | | 3 || {{cellcolors|#000000|#aaaaaa}} GND || Ground | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || ? || output voltage rail 1 ?. Connected to pin 100 (and other 10 pins more) of HDMI controller. It has a testpad at the other side | | 4 || {{cellcolors|#ffcc22}} OUT1/HDMI ? || output voltage rail 1 ?. Connected to pin 100 (and other 10 pins more) of HDMI controller. It has a testpad at the other side | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || ? || output voltage rail 2 for A/V controller and optical ? (not tested). It has a testpad at the other side | | 5 || {{cellcolors|#ffcc22}} OUT2/AV ? || output voltage rail 2 for A/V controller and optical ? (not tested). It has a testpad at the other side | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || GND || Ground | | 6 || {{cellcolors|#000000|#aaaaaa}} GND || Ground | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || ? || Connected to syscon | | 7 || {{cellcolors|#33cc33|#ffffff}} EN_AV ? || Connected to syscon pin119@[[SW2-303]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || 5V_EVER || From power supply 5v standby rail (pin 1 of connector CN101) | | 8 || {{cellcolors|#ff0000}} VCC/5V_EVER || From power supply 5v standby rail (pin 1 of connector CN101) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 57: | Line 61: | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="#999" class="wikitable" style="border:1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse;" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="#999" class="wikitable" style="border:1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse;" | ||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" | |- bgcolor="#cccccc" | ||
! Pin !! | ! Pin # !! Name !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || ? || connected to 4x sinkholes (it has a testpad at the other side) | | 1 || ? || connected to 4x sinkholes (it has a testpad at the other side) | ||
Line 63: | Line 67: | ||
| 2 || ? || hidden under package | | 2 || ? || hidden under package | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || GND || Ground | | 3 || {{cellcolors|#000000|#aaaaaa}} GND || Ground | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || ? || | | 4 || ? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || ? || Connected to syscon | | 5 || {{cellcolors|#33cc33|#ffffff}} EN ? || Connected to syscon pin75@[[SW2-303]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || ? || hidden under package | | 6 || ? || hidden under package | ||
Line 83: | Line 87: | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="#999" class="wikitable" style="border:1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse;" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="#999" class="wikitable" style="border:1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse;" | ||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" | |- bgcolor="#cccccc" | ||
! Pin !! | ! Pin # !! Name !! Description | ||
|- | |||
| 1 || {{cellcolors|#ffcc22}} OUT/NOR ? || capacitor and 180 ohm resistor to ground... then to 4 sinkholes and at the other side NOR VCC 3.3v (testpoint) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2 || {{cellcolors|#000000|#aaaaaa}} GND || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 || {{cellcolors|#000000|#aaaaaa}} GND || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 || ? || Capacitor to ground | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5 || {{cellcolors|#33cc33|#ffffff}} EN ? || Connected to pin50@[[SW2-303]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6 || {{cellcolors|#000000|#aaaaaa}} GND || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 7 || {{cellcolors|#000000|#aaaaaa}} GND || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 8 || {{cellcolors|#ff0000}} VCC ? || To fuse/thermistor [[Talk:Protection | TH7601]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==== | ==== BD9684 0906 ==== | ||
<!-- BluRay ? --> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="#999" class="wikitable" style="border:1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse;" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="#999" class="wikitable" style="border:1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse;" | ||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" | |- bgcolor="#cccccc" | ||
! Pin !! | ! Pin # !! Name !! Description | ||
|- | |||
| 1 || ? || sealed coil... then to 8 sinkholes... to BD controller, etc... | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || ? || dissapears under package | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 || {{cellcolors|#ff0000}} VCC ? || 0.400mf capacitor to ground, and to fuse/thermistor [[Talk:Protection | TH7601]] | ||
|- | |||
| 4 || {{cellcolors|#33cc33|#ffffff}} EN ? || to a sinkhole... at the other side 3.3K resistor to ground, then connected to pins 2 and 3 of a dual transistor (base of TR1, and collector of TR2)<br>pin 5 of the dual transistor (base of TR2) is connected to a long trace that dies in a sinkhole and emerges under syscon, connected to pin42@[[SW2-303]]<br>the emitter pins of the dual transistor (1 and 4) are connected to a common ground | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || {{cellcolors|#000000|#aaaaaa}} GND || | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || {{cellcolors|#000000|#aaaaaa}} GND || | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || || dissapears under package | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || {{cellcolors|#ff0000}} VCC ? || 0.400mf capacitor to ground, and to fuse/thermistor [[Talk:Protection | TH7601]] | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || ? || dissapears under package | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10 || ? || sealed coil... then tied to pin 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11 || ? || to 6 sinkholes... at the other side to unpopulated service connector... etc... | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 12 || rowspan="2" | ? || rowspan="2" | Capacitor to ground, to a 4x-sinkhole... then to BD controller | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 14 || {{cellcolors|#000000|#aaaaaa}} GND || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15 || ? || to a sinkhole... at the other side to BD controller | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 16 || ? || dissapears under package | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 17 || {{cellcolors|#ff0000}} VCC ? || 0.400mf capacitor to ground, and to fuse/thermistor [[Talk:Protection | TH7601]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 18 || ? || towards blu ray laser connector | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 19 || ? || tied to pin 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 20 || ? || to a sinkhole... then to pin 6 of the same dual transistor (collector of TR1) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==== | ====Rohm BD3525==== | ||
<!-- SouthBridge ? --> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
{| | |+BD3525 pinout | ||
|- | ! Pin # !! Name !! Description !! Connections | ||
|- | |||
| 1 || rowspan="5" {{cellcolors|#ffcc22}} OUT || rowspan="5" | Output voltage || rowspan="5" | To 4 sinkholes... at the other side to electrolitic capacitor 2.5v 330... and to ??? | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || {{cellcolors|#ffcc22}} VOS || Output voltage control || Shorten with OUT pins | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || {{cellcolors|#ffcc22|#ff0000}} FB || Reference voltage feedback || Diode to ground, and capacitor to ground, and diode to 55.8 ohm resistor to OUT pins | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 8 || {{cellcolors|#11bbee}} NRCS || Non Rush Current on Start-up || Capacitor to ground | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 9 || {{cellcolors|#000000|#aaaaaa}} GND || Ground || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10 || {{cellcolors|#000000|#aaaaaa}} GND || Ground || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11 || {{cellcolors|#ff0000}} VCC || Power supply || To fuse/thermistor [[Talk:Protection | TH7601]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 12 || {{cellcolors|#33cc33|#ffffff}} EN || Enable input || 46Kohm resistor to ground, and a trace that dissapears in a sinkhole and emerges near syscon, connected to pin52@[[SW2-303]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 13 || {{cellcolors|#11bbee}} SCP || Short Circuit Protection delay time setting || Capacitor to ground | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 14 || {{cellcolors|#ff8822}} VD || Input voltage detect || Shorten with IN pins | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15 || rowspan="6" {{cellcolors|#ff8822}} IN || rowspan="6" | Input voltage || rowspan="6" | 0.400mf capacitor to ground, to 4 sinkholes connected to BD3527 (near usb) pins 14 up to 20 and BD3527 (near flash) pins 14 up to 20... and to ??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 18 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19 | |||
| 19 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 | |||
|} | |} | ||
====Rohm BD3527==== | |||
{| | There are 2 BD3527 on JSD-001 motherboard, one is located near flash and the other near usb connectors | ||
|- | |||
<!-- for GDDR3 RAM chips ? (4x64MB)... and each BD3527 powers 2 RAM chips ?)--> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+BD3527 (near flash) pinout | |||
! Pin # !! Name !! Description !! Connections | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || rowspan="5" {{cellcolors|#ffcc22}} OUT ? || rowspan="5" | Output voltage ? || rowspan="5" | to 3 smd components to gnd, to electrolitic capacitor 2.5v 330, to 3 sinkholes with a testpoint at the other side | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || {{cellcolors|#ffcc22}} VOS ? || Output voltage control ? || Shorten with OUT pins | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || {{cellcolors|#ffcc22|#ff0000}} FB ? || Reference voltage feedback ? || Capacitor and 1600 ohm resistor to OUT pins | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 8 || {{cellcolors|#11bbee}} NRCS ? || Non Rush Current on Start-up ? || Capacitor? to ground | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 9 || {{cellcolors|#000000|#aaaaaa}} GND || Ground || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10 || {{cellcolors|#000000|#aaaaaa}} GND || Ground || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11 || {{cellcolors|#ff0000}} VCC ? || Power supply ? || To fuse/thermistor [[Talk:Protection | TH7601]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 12 || {{cellcolors|#33cc33|#ffffff}} EN ? || Enable input ? || dissapears in a sinkhole (resistor 23Kohm to ground in the other side) and emerges near syscon, connected to pin95@[[SW2-303]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 13 || {{cellcolors|#11bbee}} SCP ? || Short Circuit Protection delay time setting ? || dissapears in a sinkhole (capacitor 915nf to ground in the other side) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 14 || {{cellcolors|#ff8822}} VD ? || Input voltage detect ? || Shorten with IN pins | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15 || rowspan="6" {{cellcolors|#ff8822}} IN ? || rowspan="6" | Input voltage ? || rowspan="6" | to 3 sinkholes missing at the other side, to 4 sinkholes connected to BD3525 pins 14 up to 20... and to ??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 18 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19 | |||
| 19 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 | |||
|} | |} | ||
= | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+BD3527 (near USB) pinout | |||
! Pin # !! Name !! Description !! Connections | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || rowspan="5" {{cellcolors|#ffcc22}} OUT ? || rowspan="5" | Output voltage ? || rowspan="5" | 88 ohm resistor to ground, to a testpoint, to 4 sinkholes and to the other side to electrolitic capacitor 2.5v 330 ('''very close to a ram chip''') | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6 || {{cellcolors|#ffcc22}} VOS ? || Output voltage control ? || Shorten with OUT pins | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 7 || {{cellcolors|#ffcc22|#ff0000}} FB ? || Reference voltage feedback ? || capacitor and 1600 ohm resistor to OUT pins | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 8 || {{cellcolors|#11bbee}} NRCS ? || Non Rush Current on Start-up ? || Capacitor? to ground | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 || | | 9 || {{cellcolors|#000000|#aaaaaa}} GND || Ground || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 || | | 10 || {{cellcolors|#000000|#aaaaaa}} GND || Ground || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 || ? || | | 11 || {{cellcolors|#ff0000}} VCC ? || Power supply ? || To fuse/thermistor [[Talk:Protection | TH7601]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 || ? || | | 12 || {{cellcolors|#33cc33|#ffffff}} EN ? || Enable input ? || 42k ohm resistor to ground, and to a sinkhole that dissapears in the other side and emerges near syscon, connected to pin92@[[SW2-303]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 || ? || | | 13 || {{cellcolors|#11bbee}} SCP ? || Short Circuit Protection delay time setting ? || 1000nf capacitor to ground | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 || | | 14 || {{cellcolors|#ff8822}} VD ? || Input voltage detect ? || Shorten with IN pins | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 || ? || to | | 15 || rowspan="6" {{cellcolors|#ff8822}} IN ? || rowspan="6" | Input voltage ? || rowspan="6" | capacitor to ground, to 4 sinkholes missing in the other side, connected to BD3525 pins 14 up to 20 ... and to ??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 18 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:57, 14 September 2018
This article is marked for rewrite/restructuring in proper wiki format. You can help PS3 Developer wiki by editing it. |
JSD-001 motherboard
All the components listed are controlled by Syscon and connected to it by a pin/trace either directlly or indirectlly, the traces are hidden in internal layers of the motherboard
By looking at the first syscon model used by the PS3 CXR713120-201GB where we know the names of the pin signals it seems these syscon control lines for voltage regulators could be the syscon pins named SW_x or SW_x_x (switches, used as a generic name for slave components that only has 2 states)
Mitsumi 463A (voltage regulator)
Pin # | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
1 | VCC/5V_EVER | From power supply 5v standby rail (pin 1 of connector CN101) |
2 | OUT/3.3V_EVER_B | 3.3v_standby_rail_2 |
3 | EN ? | Goes under package to the black 100 ohm resistor at its right, and from there to syscon pin26@SW2-303 |
4 | ? | Goes under package to squared testpad/sinkhole at its right (not connected ?) |
5 | ? | Capacitor to ground |
6 | ? | To squared testpad/sinkhole at its top (not connected ?) |
7 | GND | Ground |
8 | OUT/3.3V_EVER_A | 3.3v_standby_rail_1 |
Mitsumi 348A (voltage regulator)
Pin # | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
1 | ? | Not connected ? |
2 | EN_HDMI ? | Connected to syscon pin119@SW2-303 |
3 | GND | Ground |
4 | OUT1/HDMI ? | output voltage rail 1 ?. Connected to pin 100 (and other 10 pins more) of HDMI controller. It has a testpad at the other side |
5 | OUT2/AV ? | output voltage rail 2 for A/V controller and optical ? (not tested). It has a testpad at the other side |
6 | GND | Ground |
7 | EN_AV ? | Connected to syscon pin119@SW2-303 |
8 | VCC/5V_EVER | From power supply 5v standby rail (pin 1 of connector CN101) |
Mitsumi 040 810X (close to RSX)
Pin # | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
1 | ? | connected to 4x sinkholes (it has a testpad at the other side) |
2 | ? | hidden under package |
3 | GND | Ground |
4 | ? | |
5 | EN ? | Connected to syscon pin75@SW2-303 |
6 | ? | hidden under package |
7 | ? | hidden under package |
8 | ? | connected to 2x sinkholes |
D35653 0S25
Next to NOR, on top of the board JSD-001, responsible of the NOR VCC
Pin # | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
1 | OUT/NOR ? | capacitor and 180 ohm resistor to ground... then to 4 sinkholes and at the other side NOR VCC 3.3v (testpoint) |
2 | GND | |
3 | GND | |
4 | ? | Capacitor to ground |
5 | EN ? | Connected to pin50@SW2-303 |
6 | GND | |
7 | GND | |
8 | VCC ? | To fuse/thermistor TH7601 |
BD9684 0906
Pin # | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
1 | ? | sealed coil... then to 8 sinkholes... to BD controller, etc... |
2 | ? | dissapears under package |
3 | VCC ? | 0.400mf capacitor to ground, and to fuse/thermistor TH7601 |
4 | EN ? | to a sinkhole... at the other side 3.3K resistor to ground, then connected to pins 2 and 3 of a dual transistor (base of TR1, and collector of TR2) pin 5 of the dual transistor (base of TR2) is connected to a long trace that dies in a sinkhole and emerges under syscon, connected to pin42@SW2-303 the emitter pins of the dual transistor (1 and 4) are connected to a common ground |
5 | GND | |
6 | GND | |
7 | dissapears under package | |
8 | VCC ? | 0.400mf capacitor to ground, and to fuse/thermistor TH7601 |
9 | ? | dissapears under package |
10 | ? | sealed coil... then tied to pin 11 |
11 | ? | to 6 sinkholes... at the other side to unpopulated service connector... etc... |
12 | ? | Capacitor to ground, to a 4x-sinkhole... then to BD controller |
13 | ||
14 | GND | |
15 | ? | to a sinkhole... at the other side to BD controller |
16 | ? | dissapears under package |
17 | VCC ? | 0.400mf capacitor to ground, and to fuse/thermistor TH7601 |
18 | ? | towards blu ray laser connector |
19 | ? | tied to pin 1 |
20 | ? | to a sinkhole... then to pin 6 of the same dual transistor (collector of TR1) |
Rohm BD3525
Pin # | Name | Description | Connections |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT | Output voltage | To 4 sinkholes... at the other side to electrolitic capacitor 2.5v 330... and to ??? |
2 | |||
3 | |||
4 | |||
5 | |||
6 | VOS | Output voltage control | Shorten with OUT pins |
7 | FB | Reference voltage feedback | Diode to ground, and capacitor to ground, and diode to 55.8 ohm resistor to OUT pins |
8 | NRCS | Non Rush Current on Start-up | Capacitor to ground |
9 | GND | Ground | |
10 | GND | Ground | |
11 | VCC | Power supply | To fuse/thermistor TH7601 |
12 | EN | Enable input | 46Kohm resistor to ground, and a trace that dissapears in a sinkhole and emerges near syscon, connected to pin52@SW2-303 |
13 | SCP | Short Circuit Protection delay time setting | Capacitor to ground |
14 | VD | Input voltage detect | Shorten with IN pins |
15 | IN | Input voltage | 0.400mf capacitor to ground, to 4 sinkholes connected to BD3527 (near usb) pins 14 up to 20 and BD3527 (near flash) pins 14 up to 20... and to ??? |
16 | |||
17 | |||
18 | |||
19 | |||
20 |
Rohm BD3527
There are 2 BD3527 on JSD-001 motherboard, one is located near flash and the other near usb connectors
Pin # | Name | Description | Connections |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT ? | Output voltage ? | to 3 smd components to gnd, to electrolitic capacitor 2.5v 330, to 3 sinkholes with a testpoint at the other side |
2 | |||
3 | |||
4 | |||
5 | |||
6 | VOS ? | Output voltage control ? | Shorten with OUT pins |
7 | FB ? | Reference voltage feedback ? | Capacitor and 1600 ohm resistor to OUT pins |
8 | NRCS ? | Non Rush Current on Start-up ? | Capacitor? to ground |
9 | GND | Ground | |
10 | GND | Ground | |
11 | VCC ? | Power supply ? | To fuse/thermistor TH7601 |
12 | EN ? | Enable input ? | dissapears in a sinkhole (resistor 23Kohm to ground in the other side) and emerges near syscon, connected to pin95@SW2-303 |
13 | SCP ? | Short Circuit Protection delay time setting ? | dissapears in a sinkhole (capacitor 915nf to ground in the other side) |
14 | VD ? | Input voltage detect ? | Shorten with IN pins |
15 | IN ? | Input voltage ? | to 3 sinkholes missing at the other side, to 4 sinkholes connected to BD3525 pins 14 up to 20... and to ??? |
16 | |||
17 | |||
18 | |||
19 | |||
20 |
Pin # | Name | Description | Connections |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT ? | Output voltage ? | 88 ohm resistor to ground, to a testpoint, to 4 sinkholes and to the other side to electrolitic capacitor 2.5v 330 (very close to a ram chip) |
2 | |||
3 | |||
4 | |||
5 | |||
6 | VOS ? | Output voltage control ? | Shorten with OUT pins |
7 | FB ? | Reference voltage feedback ? | capacitor and 1600 ohm resistor to OUT pins |
8 | NRCS ? | Non Rush Current on Start-up ? | Capacitor? to ground |
9 | GND | Ground | |
10 | GND | Ground | |
11 | VCC ? | Power supply ? | To fuse/thermistor TH7601 |
12 | EN ? | Enable input ? | 42k ohm resistor to ground, and to a sinkhole that dissapears in the other side and emerges near syscon, connected to pin92@SW2-303 |
13 | SCP ? | Short Circuit Protection delay time setting ? | 1000nf capacitor to ground |
14 | VD ? | Input voltage detect ? | Shorten with IN pins |
15 | IN ? | Input voltage ? | capacitor to ground, to 4 sinkholes missing in the other side, connected to BD3525 pins 14 up to 20 ... and to ??? |
16 | |||
17 | |||
18 | |||
19 | |||
20 |