★ Debug Settings: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
CelesteBlue (talk | contribs) (Undo revision 279357 by 174.87.34.150 (talk)) Tag: Undo |
||
(19 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
== Overview == | == Overview == | ||
<div style="float:right"> | <div style="float:right"> | ||
[[File:Debug Settings Menu 01.png|200px|thumb|left|[[★ Debug Settings]] Menu | [[File:Debug Settings Menu 01.png|200px|thumb|left|[[★ Debug Settings]] Menu enable in the Settings Menu on [[SKU Models Nonretail|Nonretail]] consoles]]<br> | ||
[[File:Debug Settings Menu 02.png|200px|thumb|left|Several [[★ Debug Settings]] | [[File:Debug Settings Menu 02.png|200px|thumb|left|Several [[★ Debug Settings]] enable ]]<br> | ||
[[File:Activation Menu.png|200px|thumb|left|Activation Menu]]<br> | [[File:Activation Menu.png|200px|thumb|left|Activation Menu]]<br> | ||
[[File:No Activation File Found.png|200px|thumb|left|''No Activation File Found.'']] | [[File:No Activation File Found.png|200px|thumb|left|''No Activation File Found.'']] | ||
[[File:Debug Settings Menu 03.png|200px|thumb|left|More [[★ Debug Settings]] | [[File:Debug Settings Menu 03.png|200px|thumb|left|More [[★ Debug Settings]] enable]] | ||
[[File:Game Live Streaming 02.png|200px|thumb|left|Game Live Streaming Menu]] | [[File:Game Live Streaming 02.png|200px|thumb|left|Game Live Streaming Menu]] | ||
[[File:Package Installer Menu 01.png|200px|thumb|left|Package Installer | [[File:Package Installer Menu 01.png|200px|thumb|left|Package Installer enable in the Game Menu]]<br> | ||
[[File:Package Installer Menu 02.png|200px|thumb|left|Blank page when no Package File found, similar to PS3's ★ Install Package Files]]<br> | [[File:Package Installer Menu 02.png|200px|thumb|left|Blank page when no Package File found, similar to PS3's ★ Install Package Files]]<br> | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
'''Note:''' The following [[★ Debug Settings]] are composed from | '''Note:''' The following [[★ Debug Settings]] are composed from several [[SKU Models Nonretail|Non-Retail]] consoles through different Hardware Generations and [[System Firmware|System Firmwares]], but the listing from the single preferences is complete. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Menu !! Submenu !! Preferences | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="3" style="background-color:#F6F6F6;" | {{Anchored|Boot Parameters}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Release Check Mode || {{NA}} || '''Development Note''', Release Mode | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Release Mode Console || {{NA}} || '''Enable ''', Enable | ||
|-debug setting | |||
| Slow HDD Mode || {{NA}} || '''Off''', On | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="3" style="background-color:#F6F6F6;" | {{Anchored|System Update}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Update Server URL || {{on}} || SCE DevNet | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#F6F6F6;" | {{Anchored|Network (DEV)}} | |||
|- | |||
| Debug IP Address Setting || {{NA}} || '''Automatic''', Manual | |||
|- | |||
| Debug DHCP Host Name || ? || ? | |||
|- | |||
| Debug Route Network || ? || ? | |||
|- | |||
| Debug Route Subnet Mask || ? || ? | |||
|- | |||
| Debug Route Network Gateway || ? || ? | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#F6F6F6;" | {{Anchored|Network}} | |||
|- | |||
| NAT Traversal Information || ? || ? | |||
|- | |||
| Network Emulation || {{NA}} || Disabled | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#F6F6F6;" | {{Anchored|Sound and Screen}} | |||
|- | |||
| HDCP || {{NA}} || '''Enable''', Disable | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Play Dummy Music || ? || ? | | Play Dummy Music || ? || ? | ||
Line 33: | Line 57: | ||
| Reset Display Area Settings || ? || ? | | Reset Display Area Settings || ? || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="3" style="background-color:#F6F6F6;" | {{Anchored|PlayStation(R) Network}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | NP Environment || {{NA}} || '''sp-int''', np-int | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Fake Plus (User Name: ''Current User which are logged in'') || {{NA}} || '''Off''', '''On''' ("''This setting will be applied to foreground user only.''") | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | NP Debug || {{NA}} || '''On''', '''Off''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | In-Game Commerce Debug || {{NA}} || '''Off''', on | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Patch | | Patch Check || {{NA}} || Manual | ||
|- | |||
| Patch Test || {{NA}} || '''Off''', on | |||
|- | |- | ||
| TPPS Proxy || ? || ? | | TPPS Proxy || ? || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Upgradable App Debug || | | Upgradable App Debug || {{NA}} || Full, '''Off''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Require purchased license || | | Require purchased license || {{NA}} || '''Off''', on | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Content Info Area || {{NA}} || '''Off''', on | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="3" style="background-color:#F6F6F6;" | {{Anchored|System}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Debug Network Clock || | | {{padcircle}} Button Behaviour || {{NA}} || Back | ||
|- | |||
| TRC Check Notifications || {{NA}} || Disable | |||
|- | |||
| Region Setting || {{NA}} || '''Off''', Japan, North America, Oceania, UK, Europe, Korea, Southeast Asia (including Hong Kong), Taiwan, Russia, Mexico | |||
|- | |||
| Use Default PRX Runtime Library || {{NA}} || '''On''' | |||
|- | |||
| Debug Network Clock || {{NA}} || '''Off''', on | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Reset Network Clock || ? || ? | | Reset Network Clock || ? || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Debug NPDRM Clock || | | Debug NPDRM Clock || {{NA}} || '''Off''', on | ||
|- | |||
| Override Camera Config on Impose Menu || {{NA}} || '''Off''', on | |||
|- | |||
| Fake parameter for camera calibration || ? || ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Export setting info to USB Mass Storage || ? || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="3" style="background-color:#F6F6F6;" | {{Anchored|Controller Setting}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Enable USB Connection || {{NA}} || '''Off''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="3" style="background-color:#F6F6F6;" | {{Anchored|Share Button}} | ||
|- | |||
| SNS Contents Sharing Test from Share Button || {{NA}} || Disable | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#F6F6F6;" | {{Anchored|Multi User}} | |||
|- | |||
| Display Account Information || {{NA}} || Off, '''On''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Edit Comments for This Account || ? || ''User Name displayed and selectable (all users registered on the [[Console Information|console]] or only the current logged in one?)'' | | Edit Comments for This Account || ? || ''User Name displayed and selectable (all users registered on the [[Console Information|console]] or only the current logged in one?)'' | ||
|- | |||
| Use Auto Assign & Login Feature in Debug Settings || {{NA}} || '''On''', Off | |||
|- | |||
| Auto Assign Controller || {{NA}} || '''On''', Off | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Switch User Group || ? || ? | | Switch User Group || ? || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Auto Login User || {{NA}} || ''All Users registered on the System displayed and selectable with checkboxes'' | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#F6F6F6;" | {{Anchored|Core Dump}} | |||
|- | |||
| Core Dump Mode || {{NA}} || '''keep process''' | |||
|- | |||
| Dump Level || {{NA}} || Mini Dump | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Copy & Delete || ? || ? | | Copy & Delete || ? || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Uploader || | | rowspan="3" | Uploader || Enable Uploader || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Uploader URL || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Auto Upload || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Common Dialog || {{NA}} || Off | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="3" style="background-color:#F6F6F6;" | {{Anchored|Crash Reporting}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Enable System Crash Reporting || {{NA}} || On, '''Off''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Keep Corefiles || {{NA}} || Off | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="3" style="background-color:#F6F6F6;" | {{Anchored|Activation}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Activate from Host || ? || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Activate from USB || ? || ''No Activation File Found.'' (if no [[Activation Key]] File found) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Show Expire Date || {{NA}} || ''This Development Kit expires in XX day + HH:MM:SS'' | ||
|- | |||
| Show [[Activation Key]] || {{NA}} || (''40-digit hexadecimal key string displayed'') | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#F6F6F6;" | {{Anchored|Game Live Streaming}} | |||
|- | |||
| Broadcast URL || ? || ? | |||
|- | |||
| Live Streaming Mode || {{NA}} || Debug Mode1: Broadcast Fake Stream | |||
|- | |||
| Social Feedback Latency || {{NA}} || 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Social Feedback Mode || {{NA}} || Debug Mode1: Local Feedback | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Social Message01 || ? || ? | | Social Message01 || ? || ? | ||
Line 118: | Line 184: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Social Message10 || ? || ? | | Social Message10 || ? || ? | ||
|- | |||
| IRC Server URL || ? || ? | |||
|- | |||
| IRC Server Channel || ? || ? | |||
|- | |||
| IRC Server User Name || ? || ? | |||
|- | |||
| IRC Server Password || ? || ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Reset Broadcast Account || ? || ? | | Reset Broadcast Account || ? || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="3" style="background-color:#F6F6F6;" | {{Anchored|Game}} | ||
|- | |||
| Package Installer || {{NA}} || ''Similar to the ★ '''Install Package Files''' Menu from the [http://www.psdevwiki.com/ps3/ PlayStation 3] where the Menu keeps blank when no Package Files found'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Add Content Manager || ? || ? | | Add Content Manager || ? || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ReBuild SaveData DataBase | | ReBuild SaveData DataBase || ? || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SaveData Fake Free Space(FS) || | | SaveData Fake Free Space(FS) || {{NA}} || Off | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fake SaveData Owner || | | Fake SaveData Owner || {{NA}} || Off | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Instant App Suspending || | | Instant App Suspending || {{NA}} || Off | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" | PlayGo Debug || Content ID || ? | | rowspan="4" | PlayGo Debug || Content ID || ? | ||
Line 140: | Line 216: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Download Request || ? | | Download Request || ? | ||
|- | |||
| BD Copy || {{NA}} || '''Enable''', Disable | |||
|- | |||
| Overlay APP_HOME On app0 || {{NA}} || '''Off''', On | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#F6F6F6;" | {{Anchored|Memory}} | |||
|- | |||
| Game Memory Budget Mode || {{NA}} || '''NORMAL''' | |||
|- | |||
| Preserve Direct Memory || || '''on '''off, | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#F6F6F6;" | {{Anchored|Graphics}} | |||
|- | |||
| PA Debug || || '''No''', yes | |||
|- | |||
| GPU Validation || {{NA}} || '''No''', yes | |||
|- | |||
| System Load Control || {{NA}} || '''Normal(0.5msec)''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#F6F6F6;" | {{Anchored|Companion Application}} | |||
|- | |||
| Launch Application from ★APP_HOME || {{NA}} || '''enable ''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#F6F6F6;" | {{Anchored|Sound Output Loudness Measurement}} | |||
|- | |||
| Measuring || {{NA}} || '''Stop''', Start | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#F6F6F6;" | {{Anchored|Power Save Settings (5.05)}} | |||
|- | |||
| Navigation || {{NA}} || ? | |||
|- | |||
| Media Playback On ShellApp || {{NA}} || ? | |||
|- | |||
| Media Playback On DiscPlayer || {{NA}} || ? | |||
|- | |||
| Media Playback On PS Video || {{NA}} || ? | |||
|- | |||
| GDDR5 Memory Clock || {{NA}} || '''Default''', 800MHz, 400MHz | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:20, 2 April 2020
The Debug Settings (stylized as ★ Debug Settings) describes additional preferences in the Settings Menu, which are only avaiable on Nonretail consoles. It is already in use for the PlayStation 3 and gives on both consoles the possibility for developers to debug and examine several tasks, such for Games, Applications & Blu-ray-Authoring (on PlayStation 3).
Overview
Note: The following ★ Debug Settings are composed from several Non-Retail consoles through different Hardware Generations and System Firmwares, but the listing from the single preferences is complete.
Menu | Submenu | Preferences |
---|---|---|
Boot Parameters | ||
Release Check Mode | NA | Development Note, Release Mode |
Release Mode Console | NA | Enable , Enable |
Slow HDD Mode | NA | Off, On |
System Update | ||
Update Server URL | Dawngrand | SCE DevNet |
Network (DEV) | ||
Debug IP Address Setting | NA | Automatic, Manual |
Debug DHCP Host Name | ? | ? |
Debug Route Network | ? | ? |
Debug Route Subnet Mask | ? | ? |
Debug Route Network Gateway | ? | ? |
Network | ||
NAT Traversal Information | ? | ? |
Network Emulation | NA | Disabled |
Sound and Screen | ||
HDCP | NA | Enable, Disable |
Play Dummy Music | ? | ? |
Reset Display Area Settings | ? | ? |
PlayStation(R) Network | ||
NP Environment | NA | sp-int, np-int |
Fake Plus (User Name: Current User which are logged in) | NA | Off, On ("This setting will be applied to foreground user only.") |
NP Debug | NA | On, Off |
In-Game Commerce Debug | NA | Off, on |
Patch Check | NA | Manual |
Patch Test | NA | Off, on |
TPPS Proxy | ? | ? |
Upgradable App Debug | NA | Full, Off |
Require purchased license | NA | Off, on |
Content Info Area | NA | Off, on |
System | ||
Button Behaviour | NA | Back |
TRC Check Notifications | NA | Disable |
Region Setting | NA | Off, Japan, North America, Oceania, UK, Europe, Korea, Southeast Asia (including Hong Kong), Taiwan, Russia, Mexico |
Use Default PRX Runtime Library | NA | On |
Debug Network Clock | NA | Off, on |
Reset Network Clock | ? | ? |
Debug NPDRM Clock | NA | Off, on |
Override Camera Config on Impose Menu | NA | Off, on |
Fake parameter for camera calibration | ? | ? |
Export setting info to USB Mass Storage | ? | ? |
Controller Setting | ||
Enable USB Connection | NA | Off |
SNS Contents Sharing Test from Share Button | NA | Disable |
Multi User | ||
Display Account Information | NA | Off, On |
Edit Comments for This Account | ? | User Name displayed and selectable (all users registered on the console or only the current logged in one?) |
Use Auto Assign & Login Feature in Debug Settings | NA | On, Off |
Auto Assign Controller | NA | On, Off |
Switch User Group | ? | ? |
Auto Login User | NA | All Users registered on the System displayed and selectable with checkboxes |
Core Dump | ||
Core Dump Mode | NA | keep process |
Dump Level | NA | Mini Dump |
Copy & Delete | ? | ? |
Uploader | Enable Uploader | ? |
Uploader URL | ? | |
Auto Upload | ? | |
Common Dialog | NA | Off |
Crash Reporting | ||
Enable System Crash Reporting | NA | On, Off |
Keep Corefiles | NA | Off |
Activation | ||
Activate from Host | ? | ? |
Activate from USB | ? | No Activation File Found. (if no Activation Key File found) |
Show Expire Date | NA | This Development Kit expires in XX day + HH:MM:SS |
Show Activation Key | NA | (40-digit hexadecimal key string displayed) |
Game Live Streaming | ||
Broadcast URL | ? | ? |
Live Streaming Mode | NA | Debug Mode1: Broadcast Fake Stream |
Social Feedback Latency | NA | 0 |
Social Feedback Mode | NA | Debug Mode1: Local Feedback |
Social Message01 | ? | ? |
Social Message02 | ? | ? |
Social Message03 | ? | ? |
Social Message04 | ? | ? |
Social Message05 | ? | ? |
Social Message06 | ? | ? |
Social Message07 | ? | ? |
Social Message08 | ? | ? |
Social Message09 | ? | ? |
Social Message10 | ? | ? |
IRC Server URL | ? | ? |
IRC Server Channel | ? | ? |
IRC Server User Name | ? | ? |
IRC Server Password | ? | ? |
Reset Broadcast Account | ? | ? |
Game | ||
Package Installer | NA | Similar to the ★ Install Package Files Menu from the PlayStation 3 where the Menu keeps blank when no Package Files found |
Add Content Manager | ? | ? |
ReBuild SaveData DataBase | ? | ? |
SaveData Fake Free Space(FS) | NA | Off |
Fake SaveData Owner | NA | Off |
Instant App Suspending | NA | Off |
PlayGo Debug | Content ID | ? |
Package URL | http:// | |
Scenario ID(optional) | 0 | |
Download Request | ? | |
BD Copy | NA | Enable, Disable |
Overlay APP_HOME On app0 | NA | Off, On |
Memory | ||
Game Memory Budget Mode | NA | NORMAL |
Preserve Direct Memory | on off, | |
Graphics | ||
PA Debug | No, yes | |
GPU Validation | NA | No, yes |
System Load Control | NA | Normal(0.5msec) |
Companion Application | ||
Launch Application from ★APP_HOME | NA | enable |
Sound Output Loudness Measurement | ||
Measuring | NA | Stop, Start |
Power Save Settings (5.05) | ||
Navigation | NA | ? |
Media Playback On ShellApp | NA | ? |
Media Playback On DiscPlayer | NA | ? |
Media Playback On PS Video | NA | ? |
GDDR5 Memory Clock | NA | Default, 800MHz, 400MHz |