Pinout: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→EHCI) |
m (Fixed an incorrect pin mapping.) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
! Pin || Signal | ! Pin || Signal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | 1 || Another voltage input? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || | | 2 || Another voltage input? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || GND | | 3 || GND | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || | | 4 || Audio output | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || | | 5 || Audio output | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || | | 6 || UART RX (CPU/Syscon) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || | | 7 || UART TX (CPU/Syscon) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || | | 8 || UART CTS (CPU/Syscon) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 || | | 9 || UART RTS (CPU/Syscon) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 || ? | | 10 || ? | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| 11 || headset control GND | | 11 || headset control GND | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 || headset control data / mic | | 12 || headset control data / mic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 || | | 13 || Unknown, connected to Wolfson Micro WM1803E DAC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 || GND | | 14 || GND | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 || | | 15 || Unknown, connected to MB44C026A IC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 || GND | | 16 || GND | ||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 || USB D+ | | 21 || USB D+ | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 61: | Line 60: | ||
! Pin || Signal | ! Pin || Signal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1 || VCC | ||
|- | |||
| 2 || D- | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || D+ | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || N/C (floating?) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || GND | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 68: | Line 74: | ||
The accessory port found only on the original Vita models is a custom port USB interface. The port must be activated in software and so far, there does not seem to be any official public software that uses it. As of firmware 1.69, all APIs that reference the accessory port are permanently disabled. | The accessory port found only on the original Vita models is a custom port USB interface. The port must be activated in software and so far, there does not seem to be any official public software that uses it. As of firmware 1.69, all APIs that reference the accessory port are permanently disabled. | ||
The only documented usage of this port is from an FCC filing for the PDEL-1001 development unit. It seems that some dongle attached to the device is used as part of their hardware testing framework. | The only documented usage of this port is from an FCC filing for the PDEL-1001 development unit. It seems that some dongle attached to the device is used as part of their hardware testing framework. | ||
The port appears to be the same as used on the Panasonic K1HA14AD0001. | The port appears to be the same as used on the Panasonic K1HA14AD0001. |
Revision as of 16:34, 23 August 2018
Multi-use port
Pin | Signal |
---|---|
1 | Another voltage input? |
2 | Another voltage input? |
3 | GND |
4 | Audio output |
5 | Audio output |
6 | UART RX (CPU/Syscon) |
7 | UART TX (CPU/Syscon) |
8 | UART CTS (CPU/Syscon) |
9 | UART RTS (CPU/Syscon) |
10 | ? |
11 | headset control GND |
12 | headset control data / mic |
13 | Unknown, connected to Wolfson Micro WM1803E DAC |
14 | GND |
15 | Unknown, connected to MB44C026A IC |
16 | GND |
17 | +5V charge input |
18 | +5V charge input |
19 | GND |
20 | USB D- |
21 | USB D+ |
Accessory Port
Pin | Signal |
---|---|
1 | VCC |
2 | D- |
3 | D+ |
4 | N/C (floating?) |
5 | GND |
EHCI
The accessory port found only on the original Vita models is a custom port USB interface. The port must be activated in software and so far, there does not seem to be any official public software that uses it. As of firmware 1.69, all APIs that reference the accessory port are permanently disabled.
The only documented usage of this port is from an FCC filing for the PDEL-1001 development unit. It seems that some dongle attached to the device is used as part of their hardware testing framework.
The port appears to be the same as used on the Panasonic K1HA14AD0001.