Talk:PARAM.PFD: Difference between revisions
m (clean-up) |
(old notes) |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
Just a collection of PARAM (.bin .pfd .sfo .tpf) files: http://www.mirrorcreator.com/files/0OAXGOHN/PARAM.rar_links | Just a collection of PARAM (.bin .pfd .sfo .tpf) files: http://www.mirrorcreator.com/files/0OAXGOHN/PARAM.rar_links | ||
===PARAM.PFD Structure generation process=== | |||
*This is more than speculation, is a representation of how mirror's edge PARAM.PFD was generated, and how the index numbers are used to "jump" to the next one. I did this table weeks ago, and there was something wrong i realized at the end (i dont remember so i cant explain it) but thanks to it i understood how the PARAM.PFD is generated using timestamps, probably the table is wrong but we need to use something like this to order them also it can help others | |||
From files timestamps----->to----->PARAM.PFD | |||
Last time modifyed timestamp | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Timestamp !! File Name (by timestamp) !! Next jump offset from Xtable !! Next jump offset from Filetable !! Generated table | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background-color:#DDDDDD;" | 2009/06/14 7:20:12 || PARAM.SFO || 0x72 + 0x01 || {{no}} || PARAM.SFO | |||
|- | |||
| SAVTOC0.BIN || 0x72 + 0x0C || {{no}} || SAVTOC0.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" style="background-color:#DDDDDD;" | 2009/06/14 7:20:14 || SAV0.BIN || ?? || 0x06 || SAV33.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| SAV3.BIN || 0x72 + 0x72 + 0x1F || {{no}} || SAV14.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| SAV5.BIN || 0x10 || {{no}} || SAV3.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| SAV6.BIN || 0x1B || {{no}} || SAV22.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| SAV7.BIN || 0x72 + 0x14 || {{no}} || SAV21.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| SAV8.BIN || 0x72 + 0x72 + 0x0B || {{no}} || SAV13.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| SAV13.BIN || 0x0D || {{no}} || SAV5.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| SAV14.BIN || 0x72 + 0x72 + 0x15 || {{no}} || SAV6.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| SAV16.BIN || 0x19 || {{no}} || SAV7.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| SAV21.BIN || 0x72 + 0x13 || {{no}} || SAV8.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| SAV22.BIN || 0x17 || {{no}} || SAV16.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| SAV33.BIN || 0x72 + 0x72 + 0x0E || {{no}} || SAV0.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="19" style="background-color:#DDDDDD;" | 2009/06/14 7:20:16 || SAV1.BIN || ??? || 0x05 || SAV19.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| SAV2.BIN || 0x11 || {{no}} || SAV15.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| SAV9.BIN || 0x72 + 0x72 + 0x18 || {{no}} || SAV20.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| SAV10.BIN || 0x72 + 0x72 + 0x1A || {{no}} || SAV11.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| SAV11.BIN ||0x12 || {{no}} || SAV12.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| SAV12.BIN || 0x72 + 0x72 + 0x04 || {{no}} || SAV9.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| SAV15.BIN || 0x72 + 0x72 + 0x1C || {{no}} || SAV17.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| SAV17.BIN || 0x07 || {{no}} || SAV18.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| SAV18.BIN || ??? || 0x02 || SAV2.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| SAV19.BIN || 0x72 + 0x72 + 0x72 + 0x72 + 0x72 + 0x72 + 0x03 || {{no}} || SAV1.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| SAV20.BIN || 0x72 + 0x72 + 0x1D || {{no}} || SAV23.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| SAV23.BIN || ??? || 0x16 || SAV10.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| SAV26.BIN || ??? || 0x08 || SAV35.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| SAV27.BIN || ??? || 0x09 || SAVTOC1.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| SAV28.BIN || ??? || 0x0A || SAV36.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| SAV35.BIN || 0x72 + 0x72 + 0x20 || {{no}} || SAV26.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| SAV36.BIN || 0x0F || {{no}} || SAV27.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| SAV38.BIN || 0x72 + 0x72 + 0x1E || {{no}} || SAV28.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| SAVTOC1.BIN || ??? || 0x00 || SAV38.BIN | |||
|- | |||
|} |
Revision as of 03:32, 9 September 2012
Sperimental PFD Reader
To compile it just place it inside the ps3tools folder and add pfd into the makefile in the last TOOLS += line Deroad 20:09, 15 July 2012 (MSK)
Link: pfd.c
Other Sources
- Xploder PS3
The guys at http://us.xploder.net are the first ones that reversed the .PFD structure/encryption/signing. By reversing what this disc does we can understand the decryption method
His "Xploder PS3 Cheats System" (is a disc intended to be used in PC) is able to decrypt and reencrypt .PFD files in a PC
In difference with the previous cheat hacks as (Code Freak, PS3UserCheat, E3 GoldenFinger, P3Go Cheat, PS3 Cheat Enabler) this old methods depends of a dongle that patches the firmware to bypass the .PFD checks
Example Files
Just a collection of PARAM (.bin .pfd .sfo .tpf) files: http://www.mirrorcreator.com/files/0OAXGOHN/PARAM.rar_links
PARAM.PFD Structure generation process
- This is more than speculation, is a representation of how mirror's edge PARAM.PFD was generated, and how the index numbers are used to "jump" to the next one. I did this table weeks ago, and there was something wrong i realized at the end (i dont remember so i cant explain it) but thanks to it i understood how the PARAM.PFD is generated using timestamps, probably the table is wrong but we need to use something like this to order them also it can help others
From files timestamps----->to----->PARAM.PFD
Last time modifyed timestamp
Timestamp | File Name (by timestamp) | Next jump offset from Xtable | Next jump offset from Filetable | Generated table |
---|---|---|---|---|
2009/06/14 7:20:12 | PARAM.SFO | 0x72 + 0x01 | No | PARAM.SFO |
SAVTOC0.BIN | 0x72 + 0x0C | No | SAVTOC0.BIN | |
2009/06/14 7:20:14 | SAV0.BIN | ?? | 0x06 | SAV33.BIN |
SAV3.BIN | 0x72 + 0x72 + 0x1F | No | SAV14.BIN | |
SAV5.BIN | 0x10 | No | SAV3.BIN | |
SAV6.BIN | 0x1B | No | SAV22.BIN | |
SAV7.BIN | 0x72 + 0x14 | No | SAV21.BIN | |
SAV8.BIN | 0x72 + 0x72 + 0x0B | No | SAV13.BIN | |
SAV13.BIN | 0x0D | No | SAV5.BIN | |
SAV14.BIN | 0x72 + 0x72 + 0x15 | No | SAV6.BIN | |
SAV16.BIN | 0x19 | No | SAV7.BIN | |
SAV21.BIN | 0x72 + 0x13 | No | SAV8.BIN | |
SAV22.BIN | 0x17 | No | SAV16.BIN | |
SAV33.BIN | 0x72 + 0x72 + 0x0E | No | SAV0.BIN | |
2009/06/14 7:20:16 | SAV1.BIN | ??? | 0x05 | SAV19.BIN |
SAV2.BIN | 0x11 | No | SAV15.BIN | |
SAV9.BIN | 0x72 + 0x72 + 0x18 | No | SAV20.BIN | |
SAV10.BIN | 0x72 + 0x72 + 0x1A | No | SAV11.BIN | |
SAV11.BIN | 0x12 | No | SAV12.BIN | |
SAV12.BIN | 0x72 + 0x72 + 0x04 | No | SAV9.BIN | |
SAV15.BIN | 0x72 + 0x72 + 0x1C | No | SAV17.BIN | |
SAV17.BIN | 0x07 | No | SAV18.BIN | |
SAV18.BIN | ??? | 0x02 | SAV2.BIN | |
SAV19.BIN | 0x72 + 0x72 + 0x72 + 0x72 + 0x72 + 0x72 + 0x03 | No | SAV1.BIN | |
SAV20.BIN | 0x72 + 0x72 + 0x1D | No | SAV23.BIN | |
SAV23.BIN | ??? | 0x16 | SAV10.BIN | |
SAV26.BIN | ??? | 0x08 | SAV35.BIN | |
SAV27.BIN | ??? | 0x09 | SAVTOC1.BIN | |
SAV28.BIN | ??? | 0x0A | SAV36.BIN | |
SAV35.BIN | 0x72 + 0x72 + 0x20 | No | SAV26.BIN | |
SAV36.BIN | 0x0F | No | SAV27.BIN | |
SAV38.BIN | 0x72 + 0x72 + 0x1E | No | SAV28.BIN | |
SAVTOC1.BIN | ??? | 0x00 | SAV38.BIN |