Editing PS2 Emulation
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 421: | Line 421: | ||
| || Speedhacks || || | | || Speedhacks || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| --vu1-mpg-cycles || 0 - 400000 || Set initial speed for VU1 Micro-programs. 100 is the default value. If VU1 requirements were a bottleneck, increasing it will result in better performance while decreasing it will result in the opposite. Increasing it can be beneficial for MTVU sensitive | | --vu1-mpg-cycles || 0 - 400000 || Set initial speed for VU1 Micro-programs. 100 is the default value. If VU1 requirements were a bottleneck, increasing it will result in better performance while decreasing it will result in the opposite. Increasing it can be beneficial for games that are MTVU sensitive.|| --vu1-mpg-cycles=1000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| --vu1-di-bits || 0, 1 || 0 Skips setting invalid, and Divides by zero flags in status register. Can be used as a speedhack as it can skip costly calculations. But at the same time, it can cause issues such as broken geometry. || --vu1-di-bits=0 | | --vu1-di-bits || 0, 1 || 0 Skips setting invalid, and Divides by zero flags in status register. Can be used as a speedhack as it can skip costly calculations. But at the same time, it can cause issues such as broken geometry. || --vu1-di-bits=0 | ||
Line 540: | Line 540: | ||
| --vif1-ignore-cmd-ints || 0, 1 || Set to 1 to ignore command interrupt bit. ([https://psi-rockin.github.io/ps2tek/#vifcommands info] , explanation of int bit is right before command list). Can in some cases fix games that freeze while showing the same frame if set to 1. Games likes "Men in Black II - Alien Escape" and "Test Drive Unlimited" Will always need it. || --vif1-ignore-cmd-ints=1 | | --vif1-ignore-cmd-ints || 0, 1 || Set to 1 to ignore command interrupt bit. ([https://psi-rockin.github.io/ps2tek/#vifcommands info] , explanation of int bit is right before command list). Can in some cases fix games that freeze while showing the same frame if set to 1. Games likes "Men in Black II - Alien Escape" and "Test Drive Unlimited" Will always need it. || --vif1-ignore-cmd-ints=1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| --vif1-instant-xfer || 1 = Instant VIF1<br>0 = Delayed VIF1 || Changes VIF1 timing. 0 | | --vif1-instant-xfer || 1 = Instant VIF1<br>0 = Delayed VIF1 || Changes VIF1 timing. 0 is the accurate option. It can be used to fix graphical glitches or to potentially prevent games from freezing. || --vif1-instant-xfer=0 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 575: | Line 575: | ||
| --gs-h2l-list-opt || 0, 1 || Setting it to 1 improves GS performance||--gs-h2l-list-opt=1 | | --gs-h2l-list-opt || 0, 1 || Setting it to 1 improves GS performance||--gs-h2l-list-opt=1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-style="background-color:# | |-style="background-color:#D7EF54" | ||
| || | | || Gs settings / Behaviour || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| --gs-use-deferred-l2h || 0, 1 || Delay option for L2H (local to host, GS to EE). || --gs-use-deferred-l2h=1 | | --gs-use-deferred-l2h || 0, 1 || Delay option for L2H (local to host, GS to EE). || --gs-use-deferred-l2h=1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| --gs-uprender || none,2x2 || Internal resolution upscaler. || --gs-uprender=2x2 | | --gs-uprender || none,2x2 || Internal resolution upscaler. || --gs-uprender=2x2 | ||
Line 593: | Line 584: | ||
| --gs-upscale || none, gpu, edgesmooth, smooth, motion, motionvec, motionvector, point || Upscaling type Selector || --gs-upscale=EdgeSmooth | | --gs-upscale || none, gpu, edgesmooth, smooth, motion, motionvec, motionvector, point || Upscaling type Selector || --gs-upscale=EdgeSmooth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| --gs-kernel-cl-up || "DarkCloud2" "fantavision" "h2lpool2x2", "OptRightTri", "clutmerge2x2", "mipmap2x2", "up2x2simple", "up2x2skipinterp", "up2x2tc", "up2x2", default || Kernel Variant Color lookup Upscaler (?), mipmap and clutmerge and h2l | | --gs-kernel-cl-up || "DarkCloud2" "fantavision" "h2lpool2x2", "OptRightTri", "clutmerge2x2", "mipmap2x2", "up2x2simple", "up2x2skipinterp", "up2x2tc", "up2x2", default || Kernel Variant Color lookup Upscaler (?), mipmap and clutmerge and h2l will have to be enabled first before using their options|| --gs-kernel-cl-up="clutmerge2x2" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| --gs-override-small-tri-area || 0, 1 || Small triangle rejection. Could potentially restore missing text in some games. || --gs-override-small-tri-area=1 | | --gs-override-small-tri-area || 0, 1 || Small triangle rejection. Could potentially restore missing text in some games. || --gs-override-small-tri-area=1 | ||
Line 605: | Line 596: | ||
| --gs-opt-frbuff-switch || 0, 1 || || --gs-opt-frbuff-switch=0 | | --gs-opt-frbuff-switch || 0, 1 || || --gs-opt-frbuff-switch=0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| --gs-kernel-cl || h2lpool, clutmerge, mipmap, DarkCloud2, fantavision, Mipmap and clutmerge and h2l | | --gs-kernel-cl || h2lpool, clutmerge, mipmap, DarkCloud2, fantavision, Mipmap and clutmerge and h2l will have to be enabled first before using their options ||Kernel Variant Color lookup(?). Options included here can be upscaling if --gs-kernel-cl-up were to be used along with it || --gs-kernel-cl="clutmerge" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| --force-frame-blend || 0, 1 || Enables blend (Deinterlacing?). Should be used to fix games with shaking screens. || --force-frame-blend=1 | | --force-frame-blend || 0, 1 || Enables blend (Deinterlacing?). Should be used to fix games with shaking screens. || --force-frame-blend=1 | ||
Line 611: | Line 602: | ||
| --force-pal-60hz || 0, 1 || Enables 60hz PAL mode. || --force-pal-60hz=1 | | --force-pal-60hz || 0, 1 || Enables 60hz PAL mode. || --force-pal-60hz=1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| --gs-use-clut-merge || 0, 1 ||Color lookup table(?). It could possibly solve graphical issues or improve the quality of the colors. || --gs-use-clut-merge=1 | |||
|- | |||
| --gs-use-mipmap || 0, 1 || Enables mipmapping support. Can be used to fix graphics. || --gs-use-mipmap=1 | |||
|- | |||
| --gs-progressive || 0, 1 || Enables progressive scan. It's used to fix graphical glitches/double screen issues. || | | --gs-progressive || 0, 1 || Enables progressive scan. It's used to fix graphical glitches/double screen issues. || | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 636: | Line 631: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| --gs-scanout-delay || 0, 200 || || --gs-scanout-delay=200 | | --gs-scanout-delay || 0, 200 || || --gs-scanout-delay=200 | ||
|- | |||
| --gs-flush-ad-xyz || always, safe, safeZwrite, off, 0 || Force a primitive flush when a framebuffer is also an input texture. This fixes some processing effects, but it can sometimes be heavy on the GS in terms of performance. GTA: SA, and Jak 3 use this command. || --gs-flush-ad-xyz=safe | |||
|- | |- | ||
| --gs-check-trans-rejection || 0, 1 || Check transfer rejection ? || --gs-check-trans-rejection=1 | | --gs-check-trans-rejection || 0, 1 || Check transfer rejection ? || --gs-check-trans-rejection=1 |