Talk:PARAM.PFD: Difference between revisions
(added a rare "game save" from "mirros edge"... very useful for the examples, is perfect) |
(→This is a VERY USEFUL game save: mapped the indexed entries from "mirror's edge" game save... from the first 2 tables) |
||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
The structure of this PARAM.PFD can be considered "rare", and is perfect to be used for explains and to understand how it works, the structure contains all the "problems" not present in "standard" files that can be considered unknown... there are other game saves that can be used (MotoGP10, Heavy rain)... but the list of protected files in heavy rain is HUGE (use this file if you are coding an app as a "stress test", but not for examples) | The structure of this PARAM.PFD can be considered "rare", and is perfect to be used for explains and to understand how it works, the structure contains all the "problems" not present in "standard" files that can be considered unknown... there are other game saves that can be used (MotoGP10, Heavy rain)... but the list of protected files in heavy rain is HUGE (use this file if you are coding an app as a "stress test", but not for examples) | ||
From now on... lest use | From now on... lest use the PARAM.PFD from "mirror's edge "game save" for the examples in the main page | ||
===Header=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Offset !! Size !! Value !! Description | |||
|- | |||
| 0x00 || 0x08 bytes || PFDB || Magic value in ASCII | |||
|- | |||
| 0x08 || 0x08 bytes || 00000000 00000003 || constant | |||
|- | |||
| 0x10 || 0x10 bytes || 69152C97 812B25C5 2AD4FA18 E4B816A8 || key to en/decrypt | |||
|- | |||
| 0x20 || 0x14 bytes || 7C1F5C28 A7EE4D39 22ADC828 E6CD7888 980F33B6 || encrypted, decrypted by vtrm | |||
|- | |||
| 0x34 || 0x14 bytes || 2394EEE9 9706774E 71912413 A7CFDBE5 E38E8D0C || encrypted, decrypted by vtrm | |||
|- | |||
| 0x48 || 0x14 bytes || 5BCF8807 FCB7B59C 4C5A3D98 3904B6CE EDE27152 || encrypted, decrypted by vtrm | |||
|- | |||
| 0x5C || 0x04 bytes || AA9C2F85 || padding, encrypted by vtrm | |||
|- | |||
| 0x60 || 0x08 bytes || 0000000000000039 || Number of reserved entries in the '''X table''' & '''Y table''' (57 in decimal) | |||
|- | |||
| 0x68 || 0x08 bytes || 0000000000000072 || Number of reserved entries in the '''Protected files table''' (114 in decimal) | |||
|- | |||
| 0x70 || 0x08 bytes || 0000000000000021 || Number of used entries in the '''Protected files table''' (33 in decimal) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===X table=== | |||
In this table there are 25 entries "indexed" | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Position in table !! Virtual Index ID | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || 01 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || 0C | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || 1F | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || 10 | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || 1B | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || 14 | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || 0B | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || 0D | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || 15 | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || 19 | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || 13 | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || 17 | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || 0E | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || 11 | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || 18 | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| 32 || 1A | |||
|- | |||
| 33 || 12 | |||
|- | |||
| 34 || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| 35 || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| 36 || 04 | |||
|- | |||
| 37 || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| 38 || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| 39 || 1C | |||
|- | |||
| 40 || 07 | |||
|- | |||
| 41 || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| 42 || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| 43 || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| 44 || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| 45 || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| 46 || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| 47 || 03 | |||
|- | |||
| 48 || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| 49 || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| 50 || 1D | |||
|- | |||
| 51 || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| 52 || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| 53 || 20 | |||
|- | |||
| 54 || 0F | |||
|- | |||
| 55 || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| 56 || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| 57 || 1E | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Protected files table=== | |||
And the other 8 "indexed" are in this table | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Position in table !! Virtual Index ID !! File Name | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || {{No}} || PARAM.SFO | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || {{No}} || SAVTOC0.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || {{No}} || SAV33.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || {{No}} || SAV14.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || {{No}} || SAV3.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || {{No}} || SAV22.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || {{No}} || SAV21.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || {{No}} || SAV13.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || {{No}} || SAV5.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || {{No}} || SAV6.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || {{No}} || SAV7.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || {{No}} || SAV8.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || {{No}} || SAV16.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || 06 || SAV0.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || {{No}} || SAV19.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || {{No}} || SAV15.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || {{No}} || SAV20.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || {{No}} || SAV11.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || {{No}} || SAV12.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || {{No}} || SAV9.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || {{No}} || SAV17.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || 02 || SAV18.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || {{No}} || SAV2.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || 05 || SAV1.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || 16 || SAV23.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || {{No}} || SAV10.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || {{No}} || SAV35.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || 00 || SAVTOC1.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || {{No}} || SAV36.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || 08 || SAV26.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || 09 || SAV27.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| 32 || 0A || SAV28.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| 33 || {{No}} || SAV38.BIN | |||
|- | |||
| Up to 114 || {{No}} || Not used | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
*Note about the "virtual index" | |||
The addition of the "indexed" entries in this 2 tables makes the total of '''33 protected files'''... are "indexed" by spreading his ID numbers between "X table" and "protected files table" |
Revision as of 06:04, 16 July 2012
Sperimental PFD Reader
to compile it just place it inside the ps3tools folder and add pfd into the makefile in the last TOOLS += line
Deroad 20:09, 15 July 2012 (MSK)
The guys at http://us.xploder.net are the first ones that reversed the .PFD structure/encryption/signing
His "Xploder PS3 Cheats System" (is a disc intended to be used in PC) is able to decrypt and reencrypt .PFD files in a PC
In difference with the previous cheat hacks as (Code Freak, PS3UserCheat, E3 GoldenFinger, P3Go Cheat, PS3 Cheat Enabler) this old methods depends of a dongle that patches the firmware to bypass the .PFD checks
By reversing what this disc does we can understand the decryption method
Just a collection of PARAM (.bin .pfd .sfo .tpf) files: http://www.mirrorcreator.com/files/0OAXGOHN/PARAM.rar_links
This is a VERY USEFUL game save
http://db.gamefaqs.com/console/ps3/save/mirror_s_edge.zip
The structure of this PARAM.PFD can be considered "rare", and is perfect to be used for explains and to understand how it works, the structure contains all the "problems" not present in "standard" files that can be considered unknown... there are other game saves that can be used (MotoGP10, Heavy rain)... but the list of protected files in heavy rain is HUGE (use this file if you are coding an app as a "stress test", but not for examples)
From now on... lest use the PARAM.PFD from "mirror's edge "game save" for the examples in the main page
Header
Offset | Size | Value | Description |
---|---|---|---|
0x00 | 0x08 bytes | PFDB | Magic value in ASCII |
0x08 | 0x08 bytes | 00000000 00000003 | constant |
0x10 | 0x10 bytes | 69152C97 812B25C5 2AD4FA18 E4B816A8 | key to en/decrypt |
0x20 | 0x14 bytes | 7C1F5C28 A7EE4D39 22ADC828 E6CD7888 980F33B6 | encrypted, decrypted by vtrm |
0x34 | 0x14 bytes | 2394EEE9 9706774E 71912413 A7CFDBE5 E38E8D0C | encrypted, decrypted by vtrm |
0x48 | 0x14 bytes | 5BCF8807 FCB7B59C 4C5A3D98 3904B6CE EDE27152 | encrypted, decrypted by vtrm |
0x5C | 0x04 bytes | AA9C2F85 | padding, encrypted by vtrm |
0x60 | 0x08 bytes | 0000000000000039 | Number of reserved entries in the X table & Y table (57 in decimal) |
0x68 | 0x08 bytes | 0000000000000072 | Number of reserved entries in the Protected files table (114 in decimal) |
0x70 | 0x08 bytes | 0000000000000021 | Number of used entries in the Protected files table (33 in decimal) |
X table
In this table there are 25 entries "indexed"
Position in table | Virtual Index ID |
---|---|
1 | No |
2 | 01 |
3 | No |
4 | 0C |
5 | No |
6 | No |
7 | 1F |
8 | 10 |
9 | 1B |
10 | No |
11 | 14 |
12 | No |
13 | No |
14 | 0B |
15 | 0D |
16 | No |
17 | No |
18 | 15 |
19 | 19 |
20 | No |
21 | 13 |
22 | 17 |
23 | No |
24 | No |
25 | 0E |
26 | 11 |
27 | No |
28 | No |
29 | 18 |
30 | No |
31 | No |
32 | 1A |
33 | 12 |
34 | No |
35 | No |
36 | 04 |
37 | No |
38 | No |
39 | 1C |
40 | 07 |
41 | No |
42 | No |
43 | No |
44 | No |
45 | No |
46 | No |
47 | 03 |
48 | No |
49 | No |
50 | 1D |
51 | No |
52 | No |
53 | 20 |
54 | 0F |
55 | No |
56 | No |
57 | 1E |
Protected files table
And the other 8 "indexed" are in this table
Position in table | Virtual Index ID | File Name |
---|---|---|
1 | No | PARAM.SFO |
2 | No | SAVTOC0.BIN |
3 | No | SAV33.BIN |
4 | No | SAV14.BIN |
5 | No | SAV3.BIN |
6 | No | SAV22.BIN |
7 | No | SAV21.BIN |
8 | No | SAV13.BIN |
9 | No | SAV5.BIN |
10 | No | SAV6.BIN |
11 | No | SAV7.BIN |
12 | No | SAV8.BIN |
13 | No | SAV16.BIN |
14 | 06 | SAV0.BIN |
15 | No | SAV19.BIN |
16 | No | SAV15.BIN |
17 | No | SAV20.BIN |
18 | No | SAV11.BIN |
19 | No | SAV12.BIN |
20 | No | SAV9.BIN |
21 | No | SAV17.BIN |
22 | 02 | SAV18.BIN |
23 | No | SAV2.BIN |
24 | 05 | SAV1.BIN |
25 | 16 | SAV23.BIN |
26 | No | SAV10.BIN |
27 | No | SAV35.BIN |
28 | 00 | SAVTOC1.BIN |
29 | No | SAV36.BIN |
30 | 08 | SAV26.BIN |
31 | 09 | SAV27.BIN |
32 | 0A | SAV28.BIN |
33 | No | SAV38.BIN |
Up to 114 | No | Not used |
- Note about the "virtual index"
The addition of the "indexed" entries in this 2 tables makes the total of 33 protected files... are "indexed" by spreading his ID numbers between "X table" and "protected files table"