PS2 Classics Emulator Compatibility List: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(add games) |
m (wikify) |
||
Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Disney's Dinosaur || {{playable}} || {{notavailable}} || ? || | | Disney's Dinosaur || {{playable}} || {{notavailable}} || ? || | ||
|-Disney's Donald Duck | |- | ||
| Disney's Donald Duck: Goin' Quackers (Donald Duck: Quack Attack) || {{playable}} || ? || ? || | |||
|- | |||
| Disney's Meet the Robinsons || {{playable}} || ? || ? || | | Disney's Meet the Robinsons || {{playable}} || ? || ? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 155: | Line 157: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DOA2: Hardcore (DOA2: Dead or Alive 2) || ? || {{minorissues}} || ? || Require custom config to boot. Some sounds are missing. | | DOA2: Hardcore (DOA2: Dead or Alive 2) || ? || {{minorissues}} || ? || Require custom config to boot. Some sounds are missing. | ||
| Dora the Explorer | |- | ||
| Dora the Explorer Dora Saves the Crystal Kingdom || ? || {{ | | Dora the Explorer: Dora Saves the Snow Princess || ? || {{minorissues}} || ? ||Some graphical glitches | ||
|- | |||
| Dora the Explorer: Dora Saves the Crystal Kingdom || ? || {{minorissues}} || ? ||Some graphical glitches | |||
|- | |||
| Downhill Domination || {{majorissues}} || ? || ? || Massive flickering, invisible models, and alpha textures not drawing correctly<br>(known in Japan as ''MT Bikers: Bakusou Mountain Bikers [爆走マウンテンバイカーズ]'') | | Downhill Domination || {{majorissues}} || ? || ? || Massive flickering, invisible models, and alpha textures not drawing correctly<br>(known in Japan as ''MT Bikers: Bakusou Mountain Bikers [爆走マウンテンバイカーズ]'') | ||
| | |- | ||
| Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 2 || ? || {{minorissues}} || ? ||Some graphical glitches ''(known in Japan as Dragon Ball Z 2 [ドラゴンボールZ2])'' | |||
|- | |||
| Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 3 || ? || ? || ? || Known in Japan as ''Dragon Ball Z: Sparking! Meteor'' | | Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 3 || ? || ? || ? || Known in Japan as ''Dragon Ball Z: Sparking! Meteor'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 164: | Line 171: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dragon Quest VIII: Journey of the Cursed King || {{playable}} || {{minorissues}} || ? || Has Shadow Glitches | | Dragon Quest VIII: Journey of the Cursed King || {{playable}} || {{minorissues}} || ? || Has Shadow Glitches | ||
| Drakan | |- | ||
| DreamWorks & Aardman Flushed Away || ? || {{playable}} || ? || | | Drakan: The Ancients' Gates || ? || {{playable}} || ? || | ||
| DreamWorks Madagascar || {{ | |- | ||
| DreamWorks Madagascar 2 | | DreamWorks & Aardman Flushed Away || ? || {{playable}} || ? || | ||
| | |- | ||
| DreamWorks Shrek Smash n' Crash Racing || {{ | | DreamWorks Madagascar || {{minorissues}} || ? || ? ||Some graphical glitches | ||
| DreamWorks Shrek | |- | ||
| DreamWorks Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa (Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa) || {{minorissues}} || ? || ? || Some graphical glitches | |||
|- | |||
| DreamWorks Shrek Smash n' Crash Racing || {{minorissues}} || ? || ? || Some graphical glitches | |||
|- | |||
| DreamWorks Shrek SuperSlam || {{minorissues}} || ? || ? ||Some graphical glitches | |||
|- | |||
| Drive to Survive (Mashed: Fully Loaded) || ? || {{playable}} || ? || Included in Japan by the ''Simple 2000 Series Vol. 28: Bousou! Kenka Grand Prix, Drive to Survive'' | | Drive to Survive (Mashed: Fully Loaded) || ? || {{playable}} || ? || Included in Japan by the ''Simple 2000 Series Vol. 28: Bousou! Kenka Grand Prix, Drive to Survive'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 180: | Line 193: | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" class="wikitable center mw-datatable" style="font-size:85%; text-align:left" | {| border="1" cellpadding="1" class="wikitable center mw-datatable" style="font-size:85%; text-align:left" | ||
! style="width:27%" | Name !! style="width:7%"| {{flagonly|EU}} PAL !! style="width:7%"| {{flagonly|US}} NTSC-U/C !! style="width:7%"| {{flagonly|JP}} NTSC-J !! style="width:52%"| Notes <small><div style="float:right;">[[PS2 Classics Emulator Compatibility List#top|Back to top]]</div></small> | ! style="width:27%" | Name !! style="width:7%"| {{flagonly|EU}} PAL !! style="width:7%"| {{flagonly|US}} NTSC-U/C !! style="width:7%"| {{flagonly|JP}} NTSC-J !! style="width:52%"| Notes <small><div style="float:right;">[[PS2 Classics Emulator Compatibility List#top|Back to top]]</div></small> | ||
| Echo Night Beyond || {{playable}} || ? || ? || No known issues | |- | ||
| Echo Night: Beyond || {{playable}} || ? || ? || No known issues ''(known in Japan as Nebula: Echo Night [ネビュラ -エコーナイト])'' | |||
|- | |||
| Eternal Ring || ? || {{official}} || ? || | | Eternal Ring || ? || {{official}} || ? || | ||
|- | |||
| Evergrace || ? || {{playable}} || ? || No known issues | | Evergrace || ? || {{playable}} || ? || No known issues | ||
|- | |||
| Everybody's Tennis (Hot Shots Tennis) || {{official}} || {{official}} || ? || Known in Japan as ''Minna no Tennis (みんなのテニス)'' | | Everybody's Tennis (Hot Shots Tennis) || {{official}} || {{official}} || ? || Known in Japan as ''Minna no Tennis (みんなのテニス)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 188: | Line 205: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Evil Dead: Regeneration || {{playable}} || ? || ? || Working great, no issues | | Evil Dead: Regeneration || {{playable}} || ? || ? || Working great, no issues | ||
|- | |||
| Extermination || {{playable}} || ? || ? || No known issues | | Extermination || {{playable}} || ? || ? || No known issues | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 229: | Line 247: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Garfield: Lasagna World Tour || ? || {{playable}} || ? || | | Garfield: Lasagna World Tour || ? || {{playable}} || ? || | ||
| Gauntlet | |- | ||
| Gauntlet: Dark Legacy || ? || {{minorissues}} || ? ||Some graphical glitches | |||
|- | |||
| G-Force || {{playable}} || {{playable}} || ? || | | G-Force || {{playable}} || {{playable}} || ? || | ||
|- | |||
| The Getaway || ? || {{minorissues}} || ? || Noticeable lag during cutscenes; Gameplay is fine | | The Getaway || ? || {{minorissues}} || ? || Noticeable lag during cutscenes; Gameplay is fine | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 236: | Line 257: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Global Defense Force || {{unplayable}} || ? || ? || Doesn't boot up. Known in Japan as (''Simple 2000 Series Vol. 81: The Chikyuu Boueigun 2 (THE地球防衛軍2 Za Chikyū Bōeigun 2'') | | Global Defense Force || {{unplayable}} || ? || ? || Doesn't boot up. Known in Japan as (''Simple 2000 Series Vol. 81: The Chikyuu Boueigun 2 (THE地球防衛軍2 Za Chikyū Bōeigun 2'') | ||
| Go Diego Go! Safari Rescue || ? || {{ | |- | ||
| Go, Diego, Go! Safari Rescue || ? || {{minorissues}} || ? ||Some graphical glitches | |||
|- | |||
| God of War || ? || {{unplayable}} || ? || Very low framerate, graphical issues. Unplayable | | God of War || ? || {{unplayable}} || ? || Very low framerate, graphical issues. Unplayable | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 377: | Line 400: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mojo! || ? || {{playable}} || ? || | | Mojo! || ? || {{playable}} || ? || | ||
|- | |||
| Monsters vs. Aliens || {{minorissues}} || ? || ? ||Some graphical glitches | |||
|- | |- | ||
| MX Superfly || {{playable}} || ? || ? || | | MX Superfly || {{playable}} || ? || ? || |
Revision as of 11:58, 11 March 2018
Jump to letter: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z | PS2 Classics Emulator Compatibility List (on PS4) · PS2 Classics Emulator Compatibility List (on PS3) | ||
---|---|---|---|
wiki-<syntax> | |||
{{playable}} | Playable | The Game works perfect without any noticeable errors. It works exactly like when you play it on real PS2 Hardware. | |
{{minorissues}} | Minor Issues | The Game has some small issues like small flickering, frame drops or glitching graphics. But the Game itself works fine and you are able to complete the Game successfully without any huge disadvantages for your in-game-progress. | |
{{majorissues}} | Major Issues | The Game has several stronger issues like stronger flickering, massive frame drops and not only the graphics are glitching, but the Game itself too. It works, but it will be a pain for both of your Gaming experience, as probably for your PS4 itself. | |
{{unplayable}} | Unplayable | The Game crashes after some in-game-progress (randomly), you can't change Discs when prompted, the screen keeps black or you can't even start the Game at all. You can't complete the Game successfully to the end even when both the Graphics and Framerates working fine and/or the PS4 will freeze/shutdown by itself. | |
{{notavailable}} | Not Available | Only for those Game Titles, which weren't released in certain Regions (for example: Games for the Japanese Market [NTSC-J], which didn't see a "Western Release"). | |
{{official}} | PS2 Classics | The Game has been released as a official "PS2 Classics on PS4" Title from Sony available at the PlayStation Store. | |
Configuration Settings · Official Files · Custom Files | Emulation (talk) | PS1 Emulation (talk) [list] · PS2 Emulation (talk) [list] · PSP Emulation (talk) [list] · PS3 Emulation (talk) [list] |
Total Games = 1299: 748 Games are "Playable" · 240 Games have "Minor Issues" · 78 Games have "Major Issues" · 179 Games are "Unplayable" · 54 Games are "Official PS2 Classics"
#
Name | PAL | NTSC-U/C | NTSC-J | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
PS2 Demo Disc [PBPX-95514] | Unplayable | Not Available | Not Available | Black screens/freezes after intro information. |
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
Name | PAL | NTSC-U/C | NTSC-J | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
G1 Jockey 3 | ? | Playable | ? | |
Garfield: Lasagna World Tour | ? | Playable | ? | |
Gauntlet: Dark Legacy | ? | Minor Issues | ? | Some graphical glitches |
G-Force | Playable | Playable | ? | |
The Getaway | ? | Minor Issues | ? | Noticeable lag during cutscenes; Gameplay is fine |
Gitaroo Man (Gitaroo-Man) | ? | Minor Issues | ? | Slight flickering during tutorial and shark level (lighting bug?). Game plays perfectly, beat the game with 0 audio/gameplay stutter. |
Global Defense Force | Unplayable | ? | ? | Doesn't boot up. Known in Japan as (Simple 2000 Series Vol. 81: The Chikyuu Boueigun 2 (THE地球防衛軍2 Za Chikyū Bōeigun 2) |
Go, Diego, Go! Safari Rescue | ? | Minor Issues | ? | Some graphical glitches |
God of War | ? | Unplayable | ? | Very low framerate, graphical issues. Unplayable |
God of War II | Unplayable | ? | ? | Very low framerate, graphical issues. Unplayable |
Gran Turismo 3: A-Spec | Minor Issues | Minor Issues | ? | The only minor graphical issue is the ghost cars aren't transparent and are solid. |
Gran Turismo 4 | Minor Issues | Minor Issues | ? | Minor graphical glitches but good FPS. |
Grand Theft Auto III | PS2 Classics | PS2 Classics | ? | Flickering lightning, when using a custom image file (without official patches) - Customized Emulator Configuration File might be helpful |
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas | PS2 Classics | PS2 Classics | ? | Frame-pacing issues due to 25 FPS / 30 FPS conversion from the original PAL-code, when playing the "official" European Version [1] |
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City | PS2 Classics | PS2 Classics | ? | |
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories | ? | Unplayable | ? | Ok framerate when pursuing the map, but once a gun fight breaks out, the fps dips. |
Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories | Unplayable | ? | ? | Very low framerate. Unplayable |
H
I
Name | PAL | NTSC-U/C | NTSC-J | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
ICO | ? | Playable | ? | |
IHRA Drag Racing | ? | Playable | ? | |
IHRA Drag Racing 2 | ? | Playable | ? |
J
Name | PAL | NTSC-U/C | NTSC-J | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jak and Daxter: The Precursor Legacy | PS2 Classics | PS2 Classics | PS2 Classics | Official "PS2 Classics on PS4" Title released in Japan (JP9000-CUSA02541_00-SCPS150210000001) |
Jak II: Renegade | PS2 Classics | PS2 Classics | PS2 Classics | Official "PS2 Classics on PS4" Title released in Japan (JP9000-CUSA08581_00-SCPS150570000001) |
Jak 3 | PS2 Classics | PS2 Classics | PS2 Classics | This Game is released as a official "PS2 Classics on PS4" Title in Japan, but the language is still in English, due to the fact that there was no physical PS2 version released in Japan. It shares the same Productcode with the NTSC-U/C version release for PS4 (UP9000-CUSA07841_00-JPPS400000000001) |
Jak X: Combat Racing | PS2 Classics | PS2 Classics | Not Available | |
James Bond 007: Agent Under Fire | ? | Unplayable | ? | Blackscreen after first intro video. Can still hear audio during blackscreen |
James Bond 007: Everything or Nothing | ? | Major Issues | ? | Low framerate |
James Bond 007: From Russia with Love | ? | Major Issues | ? | Framerate slowdowns throughout the opening level. Did not carry on |
James Bond 007: Nightfire (007: Nightfire) | ? | Minor Issues | ? | Completed prelude/tutorial doesnt load through to main menu making unplayable. User will need to quit before completing the tutorial and access main menu manually. |
James Bond 007: Quantum of Solace (007: Quantum of Solace) | ? | Playable | ? |
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
Name | PAL | NTSC-U/C | NTSC-J | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Q-Ball: Billiards Master | ? | Playable | ? |
R
S
T
U
Name | PAL | NTSC-U/C | NTSC-J | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ultimate Board Game Collection | ? | Playable | ? | |
Ultimate Spider-Man | ? | Minor Issues | ? | Runs fine; froze once during cutscene but haven't recreated |
V
W
X
Name | PAL | NTSC-U/C | NTSC-J | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
. | ? | ? | ? |
Y
Z
Name | PAL | NTSC-U/C | NTSC-J | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
. | ? | ? | ? |
|