PS2 Classics Emulator Compatibility List: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(added some games) |
m (wikify) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Adventures of Darwin (Darwin) || ? || {{playable}} || ? || Included in Japan by the ''Simple 2000 Series Vol. 99: The Genshijin (THE 原始人)'' | | The Adventures of Darwin (Darwin) || ? || {{playable}} || ? || Included in Japan by the ''Simple 2000 Series Vol. 99: The Genshijin (THE 原始人)'' | ||
|- | |||
| The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron Boy Genius: Attack of the Twonkies || ? || {{minorissues}} || ? || Some graphical glitches | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Agassi Tennis Generation || ? || {{unplayable}} || ? || Game locks up on the users first serve. | | Agassi Tennis Generation || ? || {{unplayable}} || ? || Game locks up on the users first serve. | ||
Line 404: | Line 406: | ||
! style="width:27%" | Name !! style="width:7%"| {{flagonly|EU}} PAL !! style="width:7%"| {{flagonly|US}} NTSC-U/C !! style="width:7%"| {{flagonly|JP}} NTSC-J !! style="width:52%"| Notes <small><div style="float:right;">[[PS2 Classics Emulator Compatibility List#top|Back to top]]</div></small> | ! style="width:27%" | Name !! style="width:7%"| {{flagonly|EU}} PAL !! style="width:7%"| {{flagonly|US}} NTSC-U/C !! style="width:7%"| {{flagonly|JP}} NTSC-J !! style="width:52%"| Notes <small><div style="float:right;">[[PS2 Classics Emulator Compatibility List#top|Back to top]]</div></small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Legends of Wrestling | | Legends of Wrestling II || {{playable}} || ? || ? || No known issues | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Looney Tunes: Acme Arsenal || ? || {{majorissues}} || ? || Playable, but game does not reset after death. | | Looney Tunes: Acme Arsenal || ? || {{majorissues}} || ? || Playable, but game does not reset after death. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Looney Tunes: Back in Action|| {{playable}} || ? || ? || No known issues | | Looney Tunes: Back in Action || {{playable}} || ? || ? || No known issues | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Looney Tunes: Space Race || ? || {{minorissues}} || ? || Playable, with minor graphic issues. | | Looney Tunes: Space Race || ? || {{minorissues}} || ? || Playable, with minor graphic issues. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lord of the Rings | | The Lord of the Rings: Aragorn's Quest || {{playable}} || ? || ? || No known issues | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lord of the Rings | | The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring || ? || {{playable}} || ? || No known issues | ||
|} | |} | ||
<span style="font-size:85%"><div align="right">'''[[##|#]]{{dot}}[[#A|A]]{{dot}}[[#B|B]]{{dot}}[[#C|C]]{{dot}}[[#D|D]]{{dot}}[[#E|E]]{{dot}}[[#F|F]]{{dot}}[[#G|G]]{{dot}}[[#H|H]]{{dot}}[[#I|I]]{{dot}}[[#J|J]]{{dot}}[[#K|K]]{{dot}}<span style="color:#FF0000">L</span>{{dot}}[[#M|M]]{{dot}}[[#N|N]]{{dot}}[[#O|O]]{{dot}}[[#P|P]]{{dot}}[[#Q|Q]]{{dot}}[[#R|R]]{{dot}}[[#S|S]]{{dot}}[[#T|T]]{{dot}}[[#U|U]]{{dot}}[[#V|V]]{{dot}}[[#W|W]]{{dot}}[[#X|X]]{{dot}}[[#Y|Y]]{{dot}}[[#Z|Z]]'''</div></span> | <span style="font-size:85%"><div align="right">'''[[##|#]]{{dot}}[[#A|A]]{{dot}}[[#B|B]]{{dot}}[[#C|C]]{{dot}}[[#D|D]]{{dot}}[[#E|E]]{{dot}}[[#F|F]]{{dot}}[[#G|G]]{{dot}}[[#H|H]]{{dot}}[[#I|I]]{{dot}}[[#J|J]]{{dot}}[[#K|K]]{{dot}}<span style="color:#FF0000">L</span>{{dot}}[[#M|M]]{{dot}}[[#N|N]]{{dot}}[[#O|O]]{{dot}}[[#P|P]]{{dot}}[[#Q|Q]]{{dot}}[[#R|R]]{{dot}}[[#S|S]]{{dot}}[[#T|T]]{{dot}}[[#U|U]]{{dot}}[[#V|V]]{{dot}}[[#W|W]]{{dot}}[[#X|X]]{{dot}}[[#Y|Y]]{{dot}}[[#Z|Z]]'''</div></span> | ||
Line 440: | Line 442: | ||
| Maximo vs. Army of Zin || ? || {{playable}} || ? || Played only 5 minutes but without noticeably glitches | | Maximo vs. Army of Zin || ? || {{playable}} || ? || Played only 5 minutes but without noticeably glitches | ||
|- | |- | ||
| McFarlane's Evil Prophecy || {{playable}} || ? || | | McFarlane's Evil Prophecy || {{playable}} || ? || {{notavailable}} || No known issues | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MDK 2: Armageddon || ? || {{playable}} || ? || | | MDK 2: Armageddon || ? || {{playable}} || ? || | ||
Line 452: | Line 454: | ||
| Midnight Club: Street Racing || {{playable}} || ? || ? || | | Midnight Club: Street Racing || {{playable}} || ? || ? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Minority Report || ? || {{playable}} || ? || No known issues | | Minority Report: Everybody Runs || ? || {{playable}} || ? || No known issues | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mojo! || ? || {{playable}} || ? || | | Mojo! || ? || {{playable}} || ? || | ||
Line 460: | Line 462: | ||
| Monsters vs. Aliens || {{minorissues}} || ? || ? ||Some graphical glitches | | Monsters vs. Aliens || {{minorissues}} || ? || ? ||Some graphical glitches | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mummy Returns | | The Mummy Returns || {{minorissues}} || ? || ? ||Some graphical glitches | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MX Superfly || {{playable}} || ? || ? || | | MX Superfly || {{playable}} || ? || ? || | ||
Line 468: | Line 470: | ||
| MX vs. ATV Untamed || ? || {{playable}} || ? || | | MX vs. ATV Untamed || ? || {{playable}} || ? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mystic Heroes || {{playable}} || ? || ? || No known issues | | Mystic Heroes || {{playable}} || ? || ? || No known issues (known in Japan as ''Chou Battle Houshin [バトル封神]'') | ||
|} | |} | ||
<span style="font-size:85%"><div align="right">'''[[##|#]]{{dot}}[[#A|A]]{{dot}}[[#B|B]]{{dot}}[[#C|C]]{{dot}}[[#D|D]]{{dot}}[[#E|E]]{{dot}}[[#F|F]]{{dot}}[[#G|G]]{{dot}}[[#H|H]]{{dot}}[[#I|I]]{{dot}}[[#J|J]]{{dot}}[[#K|K]]{{dot}}[[#L|L]]{{dot}}<span style="color:#FF0000">M</span>{{dot}}[[#N|N]]{{dot}}[[#O|O]]{{dot}}[[#P|P]]{{dot}}[[#Q|Q]]{{dot}}[[#R|R]]{{dot}}[[#S|S]]{{dot}}[[#T|T]]{{dot}}[[#U|U]]{{dot}}[[#V|V]]{{dot}}[[#W|W]]{{dot}}[[#X|X]]{{dot}}[[#Y|Y]]{{dot}}[[#Z|Z]]'''</div></span> | <span style="font-size:85%"><div align="right">'''[[##|#]]{{dot}}[[#A|A]]{{dot}}[[#B|B]]{{dot}}[[#C|C]]{{dot}}[[#D|D]]{{dot}}[[#E|E]]{{dot}}[[#F|F]]{{dot}}[[#G|G]]{{dot}}[[#H|H]]{{dot}}[[#I|I]]{{dot}}[[#J|J]]{{dot}}[[#K|K]]{{dot}}[[#L|L]]{{dot}}<span style="color:#FF0000">M</span>{{dot}}[[#N|N]]{{dot}}[[#O|O]]{{dot}}[[#P|P]]{{dot}}[[#Q|Q]]{{dot}}[[#R|R]]{{dot}}[[#S|S]]{{dot}}[[#T|T]]{{dot}}[[#U|U]]{{dot}}[[#V|V]]{{dot}}[[#W|W]]{{dot}}[[#X|X]]{{dot}}[[#Y|Y]]{{dot}}[[#Z|Z]]'''</div></span> | ||
Line 489: | Line 491: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NFL Street || ? || {{Playable}} || ? || No noticeable issues. | | NFL Street || ? || {{Playable}} || ? || No noticeable issues. | ||
| | |- | ||
| Nicktoons: Attack of the Toybots (SpongeBob and Friends: Attack of the Toybots) || {{minorissues}} || ? || {{notavailable}} || Some graphical glitches | |||
|- | |||
| Ninja Assault || ? || {{Playable}} || ? || No noticeable issues. | | Ninja Assault || ? || {{Playable}} || ? || No noticeable issues. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 573: | Line 575: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Road Trip Adventure || {{playable}} || {{playable}} || ? || | | Road Trip Adventure || {{playable}} || {{playable}} || ? || | ||
|- | |||
| Robin Hood: Defender of the Crown || {{playable}} || ? || ? || No known issues | | Robin Hood: Defender of the Crown || {{playable}} || ? || ? || No known issues | ||
|- | |||
| Rogue Galaxy || {{official}} || {{official}} || ? || | | Rogue Galaxy || {{official}} || {{official}} || ? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 593: | Line 597: | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" class="wikitable center mw-datatable" style="font-size:85%; text-align:left" | {| border="1" cellpadding="1" class="wikitable center mw-datatable" style="font-size:85%; text-align:left" | ||
! style="width:27%" | Name !! style="width:7%"| {{flagonly|EU}} PAL !! style="width:7%"| {{flagonly|US}} NTSC-U/C !! style="width:7%"| {{flagonly|JP}} NTSC-J !! style="width:52%"| Notes <small><div style="float:right;">[[PS2 Classics Emulator Compatibility List#top|Back to top]]</div></small> | ! style="width:27%" | Name !! style="width:7%"| {{flagonly|EU}} PAL !! style="width:7%"| {{flagonly|US}} NTSC-U/C !! style="width:7%"| {{flagonly|JP}} NTSC-J !! style="width:52%"| Notes <small><div style="float:right;">[[PS2 Classics Emulator Compatibility List#top|Back to top]]</div></small> | ||
| Samurai Jack | |- | ||
| Samurai Jack: The Shadow of Aku || ? || {{minorissues}} || ? || Some graphical glitches | |||
|- | |||
| SAMURAI SHODOWN VI || {{official}} || {{official}} || ? || Known in Japan as ''Samurai Supirittsu Tenkaichi Kenkakuden (サムライスピリッツ 天下一剣客伝)'' | | SAMURAI SHODOWN VI || {{official}} || {{official}} || ? || Known in Japan as ''Samurai Supirittsu Tenkaichi Kenkakuden (サムライスピリッツ 天下一剣客伝)'' | ||
| Scooby-Doo! | |- | ||
| Scooby-Doo! | | Scooby-Doo! Night of 100 Frights || {{playable}} || ? || ? || No known issues | ||
| Seven Samurai 20XX || ? || {{playable}} || ? || No known issues | |- | ||
| Scooby-Doo! Unmasked || ? || {{playable}} || ? || No known issues | |||
|- | |||
| Seven Samurai 20XX (20XX 七人の侍) || ? || {{playable}} || ? || No known issues | |||
|- | |||
| Shadow Hearts || {{minorissues}} || ? || ? || Some graphical glitches, charakters disappears sometimes, but playable | | Shadow Hearts || {{minorissues}} || ? || ? || Some graphical glitches, charakters disappears sometimes, but playable | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 611: | Line 621: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Shox || ? || {{unplayable}} || ? || | | Shox || ? || {{unplayable}} || ? || | ||
|- | |||
| Shrek 2 || {{playable}} || ? || ? || No known issues | | Shrek 2 || {{playable}} || ? || ? || No known issues | ||
|- | |||
| Silent Scope || ? || {{minorissues}} || ? || GFX issue on scope. | | Silent Scope || ? || {{minorissues}} || ? || GFX issue on scope. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 645: | Line 657: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SpongeBob SquarePants: Battle for Bikini Bottom || ? || {{minorissues}} || ? || Major graphical issues outside of the hub. | | SpongeBob SquarePants: Battle for Bikini Bottom || ? || {{minorissues}} || ? || Major graphical issues outside of the hub. | ||
|- | |||
| SpongeBob SquarePants: Lights, Camera, Pants! || {{minorissues}} || ? || ? || Some graphical glitches | |||
|- | |- | ||
| The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie (Video Game) || ? || {{minorissues}} || ? || Runs amazing, only issue is very rarely you get a graphical issue on an npc or enemy, but it doesn't happen enough to takeaway from the game. | | The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie (Video Game) || ? || {{minorissues}} || ? || Runs amazing, only issue is very rarely you get a graphical issue on an npc or enemy, but it doesn't happen enough to takeaway from the game. |
Revision as of 20:32, 20 March 2018
Jump to letter: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z | PS2 Classics Emulator Compatibility List (on PS4) · PS2 Classics Emulator Compatibility List (on PS3) | ||
---|---|---|---|
wiki-<syntax> | |||
{{playable}} | Playable | The Game works perfect without any noticeable errors. It works exactly like when you play it on real PS2 Hardware. | |
{{minorissues}} | Minor Issues | The Game has some small issues like small flickering, frame drops or glitching graphics. But the Game itself works fine and you are able to complete the Game successfully without any huge disadvantages for your in-game-progress. | |
{{majorissues}} | Major Issues | The Game has several stronger issues like stronger flickering, massive frame drops and not only the graphics are glitching, but the Game itself too. It works, but it will be a pain for both of your Gaming experience, as probably for your PS4 itself. | |
{{unplayable}} | Unplayable | The Game crashes after some in-game-progress (randomly), you can't change Discs when prompted, the screen keeps black or you can't even start the Game at all. You can't complete the Game successfully to the end even when both the Graphics and Framerates working fine and/or the PS4 will freeze/shutdown by itself. | |
{{notavailable}} | Not Available | Only for those Game Titles, which weren't released in certain Regions (for example: Games for the Japanese Market [NTSC-J], which didn't see a "Western Release"). | |
{{official}} | PS2 Classics | The Game has been released as a official "PS2 Classics on PS4" Title from Sony available at the PlayStation Store. | |
Configuration Settings · Official Files · Custom Files | Emulation (talk) | PS1 Emulation (talk) [list] · PS2 Emulation (talk) [list] · PSP Emulation (talk) [list] · PS3 Emulation (talk) [list] |
Total Games = 1299: 744 Games are "Playable" · 242 Games have "Minor Issues" · 76 Games have "Major Issues" · 183 Games are "Unplayable" · 54 Games are "Official PS2 Classics"
#
Name | PAL | NTSC-U/C | NTSC-J | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
PS2 Demo Disc [PBPX-95514] | Unplayable | Not Available | Not Available | Black screens/freezes after intro information. |
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
Name | PAL | NTSC-U/C | NTSC-J | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
G1 Jockey 3 | ? | Playable | ? | |
Garfield: Lasagna World Tour | ? | Playable | ? | |
Gauntlet: Dark Legacy | ? | Minor Issues | ? | Some graphical glitches |
G-Force | Playable | Playable | ? | |
The Getaway | ? | Minor Issues | ? | Noticeable lag during cutscenes; Gameplay is fine |
Gitaroo Man (Gitaroo-Man) | ? | Minor Issues | ? | Slight flickering during tutorial and shark level (lighting bug?). Game plays perfectly, beat the game with 0 audio/gameplay stutter. |
Global Defense Force | Unplayable | ? | ? | Doesn't boot up. Known in Japan as (Simple 2000 Series Vol. 81: The Chikyuu Boueigun 2 (THE地球防衛軍2 Za Chikyū Bōeigun 2) |
Go, Diego, Go! Safari Rescue | ? | Minor Issues | ? | Some graphical glitches |
God of War | ? | Unplayable | ? | Very low framerate, graphical issues. Unplayable |
God of War II | Unplayable | ? | ? | Very low framerate, graphical issues. Unplayable |
Gran Turismo 3: A-Spec | Minor Issues | Minor Issues | ? | The only minor graphical issue is the ghost cars aren't transparent and are solid. |
Gran Turismo 4 | Minor Issues | Minor Issues | ? | Minor graphical glitches but good FPS. |
Grand Theft Auto III | PS2 Classics | PS2 Classics | ? | Flickering lightning, when using a custom image file (without official patches) - Customized Emulator Configuration File might be helpful |
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas | PS2 Classics | PS2 Classics | ? | Frame-pacing issues due to 25 FPS / 30 FPS conversion from the original PAL-code, when playing the "official" European Version [1] |
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City | PS2 Classics | PS2 Classics | ? | |
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories | ? | Unplayable | ? | Ok framerate when pursuing the map, but once a gun fight breaks out, the fps dips. |
Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories | Unplayable | ? | ? | Very low framerate. Unplayable |
Grandia Xtreme | Not Available | Playable | ? |
H
I
J
Name | PAL | NTSC-U/C | NTSC-J | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jak and Daxter: The Precursor Legacy | PS2 Classics | PS2 Classics | PS2 Classics | Official "PS2 Classics on PS4" Title released in Japan (JP9000-CUSA02541_00-SCPS150210000001) |
Jak II: Renegade | PS2 Classics | PS2 Classics | PS2 Classics | Official "PS2 Classics on PS4" Title released in Japan (JP9000-CUSA08581_00-SCPS150570000001) |
Jak 3 | PS2 Classics | PS2 Classics | PS2 Classics | This Game is released as a official "PS2 Classics on PS4" Title in Japan, but the language is still in English, due to the fact that there was no physical PS2 version released in Japan. It shares the same Productcode with the NTSC-U/C version release for PS4 (UP9000-CUSA07841_00-JPPS400000000001) |
Jak X: Combat Racing | PS2 Classics | PS2 Classics | Not Available | |
James Bond 007: Agent Under Fire | ? | Unplayable | ? | Blackscreen after first intro video. Can still hear audio during blackscreen |
James Bond 007: Everything or Nothing | ? | Major Issues | ? | Low framerate |
James Bond 007: From Russia with Love | ? | Major Issues | ? | Framerate slowdowns throughout the opening level. Did not carry on |
James Bond 007: Nightfire (007: Nightfire) | ? | Minor Issues | ? | Completed prelude/tutorial doesnt load through to main menu making unplayable. User will need to quit before completing the tutorial and access main menu manually. |
James Bond 007: Quantum of Solace (007: Quantum of Solace) | ? | Playable | ? | |
Judge Dredd: Dredd vs. Death | ? | Playable | ? | No known issues |
Jumper: Griffin's Story | ? | Playable | ? | No known issues |
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
Name | PAL | NTSC-U/C | NTSC-J | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Q-Ball: Billiards Master | ? | Playable | ? |
R
S
T
Name | PAL | NTSC-U/C | NTSC-J | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tales of the Abyss | Not Available | Minor Issues | ? | Some texture glitching/disappearing. Strange transparent line from upper left to bottom right. Widescreen hack and Undub works okay. |
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2003) | ? | Playable | ? | |
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2: Battle Nexus | ? | Playable | ? | |
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 3: Mutant Nightmare | ? | Playable | ? | |
Tekken 4 | Playable | Playable | ? | Hold Triangle + X at the PS2 bios screen to bring up the progressive scan menu. Enable progressive scan for much clearer image quality |
Tekken 5 | Playable | Playable | ? | Enable Progressive Scan in Options menu for much clearer image quality |
Tekken Tag Tournament | Playable | Playable | Minor Issues | Works and runs full speed on PS4 Pro with Boost Mode enabled. Minor graphical issues. [2] |
Tetsujin 28-gō | ? | ? | Unplayable | Doesn't boot. |
TimeSplitters: Future Perfect | ? | Major Issues | ? | Cant play due to low framerate |
Tom & Jerry in War of the Whiskers | ? | Playable | ? | |
Tomb Raider: Anniversary | Playable | ? | ? | |
Tomb Raider: Legend | Playable | ? | ? | |
Tomb Raider: The Angel of Darkness | Unplayable | ? | ? | Black screen after first cutscene, can't go in-menu |
Tomb Raider: Underworld | Minor Issues | ? | ? | Minor frame rate issues on first level, else works fine |
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory | ? | Minor Issues | ? | Sound lags and sometimes frame rate issues (minor bugs playable) |
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3 | ? | Major Issues | ? | Frame rate is rock solid but has graphic issues that can make game unplayable |
Tony Hawk's Underground 2 | ? | Unplayable | ? | Freezes at first intro splash screen |
Transformers (Transformers Armada: Prelude to Energon) | ? | Unplayable | ? | Crashes after first cutscene |
Transformers: The Game | Playable | ? | ? | (Note: Transformers and Transformers: The Game are 2 seperate games) |
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen | Unplayable | ? | ? | Freezes after first cutscene |
Tribes: Aerial Assault | ? | Playable | ? | |
Trigger Man | ? | Playable | ? | |
True Crime: New York City | ? | Major Issues | ? | Tutorial plays fine. Major lag and frame rate drops once the game reaches city streets/free roam |
Twisted Metal: Black | PS2 Classics | PS2 Classics | Not Available |
U
Name | PAL | NTSC-U/C | NTSC-J | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ultimate Board Game Collection | ? | Playable | ? | |
Ultimate Spider-Man | ? | Minor Issues | ? | Runs fine; froze once during cutscene but haven't recreated |
V
W
X
Name | PAL | NTSC-U/C | NTSC-J | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
. | ? | ? | ? |
Y
Z
Name | PAL | NTSC-U/C | NTSC-J | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
. | ? | ? | ? |
|